All Slavic: adjectives from months

ilocas2

Banned
Czech
What are adjectives from the names of months in all Slavic languages? (example: Červencová revoluce - July Revolution)

Czech:
leden - lednový
únor - únorový
březen - březnový
duben - dubnový
květen - květnový
červen - červnový
červenec - červencový
srpen - srpnový
září - zářijový
říjen - říjnový
listopad - listopadový
prosinec - prosincový
 
Last edited:
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Russian:
    январь - январский (janvár' - janvárskij)
    февраль - февральский (fievrál' - fievrál'skij)
    март - мартовский (mart - mártovskij)
    апрель - апрельский (apriel' - apriél'skij)
    май - майский (maj - májskij)
    июнь - июньский (ijúń - ijúńskij)
    июль - июльский (ijúl' - ijúl'skij)
    август - августовский (ávgust - ávgustovskij)
    сентябрь - сентябрьский (sientiábr' - sientiábr'skij)
    октябрь - октябрьский (oktiábr' - oktiábr'skij)
    ноябрь - ноябрьский (nojábr' - nojábr'skij)
    декабрь - декабрьский (diekábr' - diekábr'skij)
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    januar - januarski
    februar - februarski
    marec - marčevski
    april - aprilski
    maj - majski
    junij - junijski
    julij - julijski
    avgust - avgustovski
    september - septembrski
    oktober - oktobrski
    november - novembrski
    december - decembrski
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish:
    styczeń - styczniowy
    luty - lutowy
    marzec - marcowy
    kwiecień - kwietniowy
    maj - majowy
    czerwiec - czerwcowy
    lipiec - lipcowy
    sierpień - sierpniowy
    wrzesień - wrześniowy
    październik - październikowy
    listopad - listopadowy
    grudzień - grudniowy
     

    Милан

    Senior Member
    Serbian (Србија)
    Serbian
    јануар - јануарски (januar - januarski)
    фебруар - фебруарски (februar - februarski)
    март - мартовски (mart - martovski)
    април - априлски (april - aprilski )
    мај - мајски (maj - majski)
    јун - јунски (jun - junski)
    јул - јулски (jul - julski)
    август - августовски (avgust - avgustovski)
    септембар - септембарски (septembar - septembarski)
    октобар - октобарски (oktobar - oktobarski)
    новембар - новембарски (novembar - novembarski)
    децембар - децембарски (decembar - decembarski)
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Belorussian:
    студзень - студзеньскі
    люты - лютаўскі
    сакавік - сакавіцкі
    красавік - красавіцкі
    травень / май - травеньскі / майскі
    чэрвень - чэрвеньскі
    ліпень - ліпеньскі
    жнівень - жнівеньскі
    верасень - верасеньскі
    кастрычнік - кастрычніцкі
    лістапад - лістападаўскі
    снежань - снежаньскі
     

    Saley

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Ukrainian (stress marks aren't used in common writing, only in dictionaries):
    1. сíчень — січне́вий
    2. лю́тий — лютне́вий
    3. бе́резень — березне́вий
    4. квíтень — квітне́вий
    5. тра́вень — травне́вий
    6. че́рвень — червне́вий
    7. ли́пень — липне́вий
    8. се́рпень — серпне́вий
    9. ве́ресень — вересне́вий
    10. жо́втень — жовтне́вий
    11. листопа́д — листопа́довий
    12. гру́день — грудне́вий
    Лю́тий is declined like an adjective: GEN лю́того, DAT лю́тому, ACC лю́тий, INSTR лю́тим, LOC (у) лю́тому.
     

    miasam

    Member
    serbian - serbia
    Bulgarian

    януари - януарски
    февруари - февруарски
    март - мартенски
    април - априлски
    май - майски
    юни - юнски
    юли - юлски

    август - августовски (!)

    септември - септемврийски
    октомври - октомврийски
    ноември - ноемврийски
    декември - декемврийски
     

    polskajason

    Member
    English - American
    Croatian - same -ski endings as Serbian but with Croatian month roots

    January - siječanj - siječanjski
    February - veljača - veljački
    March - ožujak - ožujski (nb: Ožujsko beer)
    April - travanj - travanjski
    May - svibanj - svibanjski
    June - lipanj - lipanjski
    July - srpanj - srpanjski
    August - kolovoz - kolovoški
    September - rujan - rujanski
    October - listopad - listopadski
    November - studeni - studenački (studeni is already an adjective)
    December - prosinac - prosinački
     

    polskajason

    Member
    English - American
    LOL, this is a ridiculous coincidence, in Czech Republic there is beer Březňák (březen = March). But it's named after town Velké Březno.

    That's funny. There is a tiny minority of Czechs in Croatia, mostly around the Daruvar region. There is even a beer called Staročeško. Maybe March is the time to start brewing beer before you need a cold one in the summer...
     

    polskajason

    Member
    English - American
    So former football player Robert Prosinečki is not Robert December.
    Maybe according to the Samoborski dialect, which might pronounce it like "prosinec." In fact, there is a village called Prosinec in that region, near the Slovenian border.

    Or maybe it comes from the Slovenian prosinec in which case he'd be Robert January. :D
     

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian

    Јануари — јануарски [Januari — januarski]
    Февруари — февруарски [Fevruari — fevruarski]
    Март — мартовски [Mart — martovski]
    Април — априлски [April — aprilski]
    Мај — мајски [Maj — majski]
    Јуни — јунски [Juni — junski]
    Јули — јулски [Juli — julski]
    Август — августовски [Avgust — avgustovski]
    Септември — септемвриски [Septemvri — septemvriski]
    Октомври — октомвриски [Oktomvri — oktomvriski]
    Ноември — ноемвриски [Noemvri — noemvriski]
    Декември — декемвриски [Dekemvri — dekemvriski]
     
    Last edited:
    Top