All Slavic: abbreviation for the October Revolution

ilocas2

Banned
Czech
Hello, in Czech there is an established abbreviation for the October Revolution - VŘSR (Velká říjnová socialistická revoluce (Big October socialistic revolution)). I wonder whether other communist countries used an abbreviation for this event.
 
  • toocool

    Member
    Croatian
    The October Revolution translated into Croatian and Serbian is Oktobarska Revolucija.
    There is no particular abbreviation for it in both languages because it's not that long that it should require any.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Some of us (evidently of a different generation than our esteemed colleague Awwal12) have many happy (?) memories of reading and translating about the Great October Socialist Revolution (and wondering why it's in November :D ).*
    BOCP: Великая Октябрьская социалистическая революция
    Через три дня - 99 лет ВОСР (великой октябрьской социалистической революции)! (ru-polit.livejournal.com)(04.11.2016 :p )

    *[Yeah, yeah, I know ;) ]
     
    Last edited:

    By-the-sea

    Member
    English - Scotland
    Probably somewhat unsurprisingly it is VOSR in Slovak (Veľká októbrová socialistická revolúcia) and has been used in the media recently.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    ...And, Enquiring Mind, you've come pretty close to why such abbreviation didn't see much (if any) use in Russian: the temptation to read ВОСР in two syllables is too great, with a rather unrespectful result; and the Soviet state hardly could allow that.:)
     

    Hachi25

    Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    The October Revolution translated into Croatian and Serbian is Oktobarska Revolucija.
    There is no particular abbreviation for it in both languages because it's not that long that it should require any.
    *Oktobarska revolucija, the second word is written in lowecase.

    There is also the term Listopadska revolucija, as it can be seen here, but it is rarely used. It is a direct translation from Russian with 'октябрь' being 'listopad' in standard Croatian.

    The full name (Velika oktobarska socijalistička revolucija) also exists, but it is also rarely in use, so there is also no abbreviation to denote it. If there were, it would have to be *VOSR (or *VLSR).
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    In Polish its "Rewolucja Październikowa" or - officially during the ancient regime - "Wielka Socjalistyczna Rewolucja Październikowa". A natural abbreviation would be "WSRP", but I can't recall encountering it, and indeed I've found information that it was used only in shorthand notes.
     

    Ukrainito

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian & Russian
    Growing up in the USSR, I remember the abbreviations ВОСР и ВОВ (for Великая Октябрьская социалистическая революция and Великая Отечественная война) used in writing all the time. In speech, however, no one actually pronounced those abbreviations as such, saying the unabbreviated names of the above two events instead. Even when used alone, the words революция and война by default meant the above.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    Growing up in the USSR, I remember the abbreviations ВОСР и ВОВ (for Великая Октябрьская социалистическая революция and Великая Отечественная война) used in writing all the time.
    Didn't "Великая Отечественная война" refer to the war with nazi Germany since 1941 (earlier both countries were close allies) rather than to the Revolution?
     

    ZDalexx

    Member
    Slovak
    Hello,
    Slovak : VOSR - Veľká októbrová socialistická revolúcia. But we mostly spoke about "Veľký október" or "Októbrová revolúcia".
     
    Top