το χάσιμο πραγμάτων και η επανάληψη των ερωτήσεων

dukaine

Senior Member
English - American
I was curious about whether this type of phrasing is common or just literary. It seems like the "να" forms of the verbs with the noun would mean the same thing, being equivalent to the English gerund, if I understand correctly. The context below is about Alzheimer's.

Από αυτή την ύπουλη -όπως είπα- ασθένεια, υπέφερε ο αγαπημένος μου θείος. Δύο χρόνια σχεδόν τον ταλαιπωρούσε μέχρι που “έφυγε”, χωρίς δυστυχώς να γνωρίζουμε τίποτα οι υπόλοιποι. Η θεία μου δεν ήθελε να πιστέψει ότι το χάσιμο πραγμάτων και η επανάληψη των ερωτήσεων ήταν δείγματα της ασθένειας.
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    «το χάσιμο» and «το να χάνεις» would mean the same thing in this sentence. If you mean this, you’re right.
    Also, both types of phrasing are common, depending sometimes on context which one would sound better.
     
    Last edited:

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    ... but I think in "το να χάνεις", "το" is not an article, but a pronoun. True?
    Νο. "το να χάνεις" is a nominalized subordinate clause. Eg. "Το να χάνεις πράγματα μπορεί να είναι ένδειξη άνοιας" --> "Losing things can be a sign of dementia".

    But in "το χάνεις", "το" is a pronoun. Eg. "Πότε πότε το χάνεις το ενδιαφέρον σου ..." --> Sometimes you may lose interest ...."
    Here "το" is a pronoun and refers to "το ενδιαφέρον".

    Or in "να το χάνεις" "το" is a pronoun. Eg. "Να το χάνεις και να μην το βρίσκεις."
     

    διαφορετικός

    Senior Member
    Swiss German - Switzerland
    Νο. "το να χάνεις" is a nominalized subordinate clause. Eg. "Το να χάνεις πράγματα μπορεί να είναι ένδειξη άνοιας" --> "Losing things can be a sign of dementia".
    So "το" is really an article in "το να χάνεις"?
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    So "το" is really an article in "το να χάνεις"?
    Yes, definitely. In ancient Greek, the infinitive could very well be used with an article: Κρεῖττον τοῦ λαλεῖν τὸ σιγᾶν, keeping silent is better than speaking. Similarly, in modern Greek the subjunctive can be used with an article: Από το να μιλάς όταν δεν έχεις τι να πεις, καλύτερο το να σωπαίνεις.
     
    Top