Write a story. Click on this link.

< Previous | Next >

ericalyn12

New Member
English
So I'm wondering what's the best way to give directions as a teacher.

For example:
Write a story. Click on this link.

Do instructions need to be given in subjunctive?
Escriban un cuento. Hagan clic en el enlace.

Or are instructions supposed to be given in infinitive form?
Escribir un cuento. Hacer clic en el enlace.
 
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Do instructions need to be given in subjunctive?
    Escriban un cuento. Hagan clic en el enlace.

    Or are instructions supposed to be given in infinitive form?
    Escribir un cuento. Hacer clic en el enlace.
    Welcome to the forum. You should include your location in your profile info (see mine under my avatar) so we can know what kind of Spanish you want. In the Americas, vosotros is rarely used, and ustedes is used instead in many places.

    Both of your translations are correct, but I would say that the infinitive form seems a bit dryer to me, like something you'd see on a sign or some government document. Therefore, I prefer the conjugated form, but that's just me.
     

    ericalyn12

    New Member
    English
    Thanks so much for both of your responses. I lived in Spain for 4 years so I am used to hearing vosotros, but feeling conflicted since I'm back in the states and most spanish speakers here use ustedes instead of vosotros. So I'm welcome to both conjugations. My question specificllay refers to when reading directions on a worksheet or test at school. Would it still be better to use imperative conjugation?

    Escriban/Escribid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top