Why using de instead du and des in these cases

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Boleslaw

Member
Vietnamese
I wish to ask you guys about the distinction of usage between de, du and des in these cases.

Il y plus de règles (but not des)
Il n'y de charme qu'en toi-même (instead of du)

In certain negative sentences, such as this one, "de" is employed:

Affirmative: Je fais quelque chose toute la journée
Negative Je ne fais pas quelque chose de toute la journée

Why does "de" is used in this case?

These are taken from the review of Jeff of this book:
Amazon.com: A Comprehensive French Grammar (9781405153850): Price, Glanville: Books
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    Hello,

    There are already many existing threads about your various questions. For example, see:
    FR: ne pas <verbe> + article : partitif (du, de la, de l'), défini (le, la, l', les), indéfini (un, une, des) ou "de" ?
    FR: ne plus de/du
    FR: Je ne mange que des frites / Je ne mange pas de frites
    ne … que + de / du, de la, des
    négation + (de) toute la matinée/journée/soirée/nuit

    Besides, you should ask only a single, precise question per thread. This thread is therefore closed. Please kindly read our posting guidelines.

    Thank you for your understanding.

    Maître Capello
    Moderator

    P.S.: Your first two sentences don't make any sense. One or more words are missing.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top