Whenever you're ready

< Previous | Next >

LMatt88

Senior Member
Rioplatense Spanish
Hey everybody. I'm trying to translate " Your highness, whenever you're ready". It is aimed at a woman in a formal way.
Would "Maiestateau sa, când sunteți pregătită" work out? Should it be când dumneavoastră sunteți pregătită instead? Thanks in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    1. Maiestatea voastră -> this takes care of the pronoun "dumneavoastră" (Your majesty)

    2. For the second part, it depends on what follows next, ready for what?

    Maiestatea voastră, (dacă sunteți gata/pregătită -> if you're ready - too informal!) putem începe oricând (we can start any time). One can replace "începe" with other verbs, depending on the context.
     

    LMatt88

    Senior Member
    Rioplatense Spanish
    1. Maiestatea voastră -> this takes care of the pronoun "dumneavoastră" (Your majesty)

    2. For the second part, it depends on what follows next, ready for what?

    Maiestatea voastră, (dacă sunteți gata/pregătită -> if you're ready - too informal!) putem începe oricând (we can start any time). One can replace "începe" with other verbs, depending on the context.
    Thanks farscape! the context is a fighting tournament. It's for a comic book so he's basically telling her they can start whenever she's ready.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top