what is the grammar that using in: arbanın içinde - evin arkasında

< Previous | Next >

khallad kamal

New Member
Arabic
Hello everyone

Simply I asked you to tell me that
what is the grammar that using in these sentences: arbanın içinde - evin arkasında

is that: Belirtili İsim Tamlaması
For example:
Araba n in - iç i n de
if I am right what is the n in green color?

Capture.JPG

the grammar that uses in: evin arkasında, is Belirtili İsim Tamlaması ?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Hello Kamal,

    The n in green colour is there because of a rule.

    The rule is:
    -> if a word has the tamlanan suffix -(s)i, -(s)i, -(s)u, -(s)ü,
    ->
    in addition to that, if it has a case ending, (marked by 'Ek' in your table), then you have to add an "n" to separate them.

    Arabanın içi-de is incorrect. You need to add the green n in between: arabanın içi-n-de.

    That's just a rule you need to memorize.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top