what if

< Previous | Next >
  • rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Good Morning,

    Before starting, I think in some cases it is normal not to be able to find 100% correct/equivalent translation between languages.
    "What if we don't call him" means: "onu çağırmazsak ne olur/ ya onu çağırmazsak?"
    for more proper (but (definitely) not equivalent) meaning I recommend one of these:

    "should/could we call also him?"
    "what if we call also him?" (negation is not required)
    "will/shall we call also him?"

    meanwhile, the response to these expressions can be one of these:

    "a evet,iyi fikir" (oh yes, that is good idea)
    "çağıralım,neden olmasın" (yes we call him, why not)
    "problem değil o da gelsin/gelebilir" (no problem he also can come)

    or something like these.
     

    alibey71

    Senior Member
    Türkçe
    Good evening, my dear friends

    I've been wondering what the correct translation of the Turkish sentence below would be?

    "Onu da çağırsak mı?"

    As far as I understand, it means "What if we don't call him"?

    Haklı mıyım?
    Bahsettiğin cümlenin İngillzcesi yazdığının tam tersi: "What if we call him?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top