English to French vote

Dictionary entry: vote
< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Bonjour,

There is a mistake in the Eng-Fr Wordreference dictionary for the gender of the word "votes" (n, pl). French native speakers on the forum have informed me that the noun "vote" is always masculine, not feminine (be it in the singular or plural).
Would someone be able to fix this mistake? (by making it "masculine" and not "feminine")
Thank you! Merci !
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Bonsoir yuechu :)

    This is indeed an error, which will be corrected at the next update of the dictionary in the coming months.
    Thank you for letting us know :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top