Vermissen vs fehlen

< Previous | Next >

Maranello_rosso

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone!
Please could you help me out?

There are two verbs: fehlen and vermissen.

Nominative ( who/what) + fehlen + dative (to who)
Vermissen + Accusative case

If I say : du fehlst mir (I need you)
Ich vermisse dich (I miss you)

So my question is could I say that "fehlen" means here more as "to need"?

I am trying to feel the difference between two words.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    So my question is could I say that "fehlen" means here more as "to need"?
    Yes, it does.
    Du fehlst mir. = Ich vermisse dich. (wird heutzutage häufiger verwendet als "du fehlst mir" - vielleicht/ wahrscheinlich beeinflusst durch "I miss you." - siehe Ngram Viewer )
     
    Last edited:

    Nickle Sydney

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Mir klingt "du fehlts mir" ein wenig stärker und gehobener. Normalerweise ist der Unterschied zwischen zwei (egal welche) Wörtern ihre Konnotation und wie weit sie von Muttersprachlern gebraucht werden.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top