Urdu: bolii jaa rahaa hai

< Previous | Next >

Abu Talha

Senior Member
Urdu
Hello,

I was wondering if I could get some more information about the conjugation bolii jaa rahaa hai which means, "he keeps speaking."

1. Is it correct or should one say boltaa jaa rahaa hai instead?
2. Is it ever conjugated masculine: bolaa jaa rahaa hai? This seems to make the statement passive, "it keeps being spoken."
3. Does it work for all verbs?
i. woh seb khaa'ii (yaa khaayaa?) jaa rahaa hai for, "he keeps eating apples". khaayaa again seems to make it passive, "that apple keeps being eaten".
ii. woh baat kii jaa rahaa hai or karii jaa rahaa hai?​
iii. woh kitaab paRhii jaa rahaa hai. If at all this conjugation is correct, this particular sentence seems shaky to me.​

I would appreciate your responses. Thanks!
 
  • marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Hello,

    I was wondering if I could get some more information about the conjugation bolii jaa rahaa hai which means, "he keeps speaking."

    In Urdu, standard Urdu, this is not correct. IMHO it is a kind of expression which has its roots in some other language. It is though familiar to me.

    1. bolte/bole/boltaa/ jaa rahaa hai
    2. I wouldn't say it so.
    3. i. khaa'e
    ii. not kii, but if you really want to indulge in this manner, then karii.
    iii. yes, with the reservation at ii.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    In Punjabi, it would be boli jaa reya wa.
    In Urdu, it should be bole jaa raha hai. boltaa jaa rahaa hai could also work.
    woh seb khaa'e jaa rahaa hai
    woh baat kiye jaa raha hai
    woh kitaab paRhe jaa raha hai
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    Thanks marrish, Alfaaz.
    Most welcome, daee SaaHib.
    Another reservation. I said some other languages of the speaker might be the reason of such usage, but I didn't mean solely Punjabi.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Punjabi, it would be boli jaa reya wa.
    In Urdu, it should be bole jaa raha hai. boltaa jaa rahaa hai could also work.
    woh seb khaa'e jaa rahaa hai
    woh baat kiye jaa raha hai
    woh kitaab paRhe jaa raha hai

    In Punjabi, I would normally say, "o bolii jaaNdaa e".

    What about "vuh bole jaataa hai" in Urdu?
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    In Urdu, standard Urdu, this is not correct. IMHO it is a kind of expression which has its roots in some other language. It is though familiar to me.

    1. bolte/bole/boltaa/ jaa rahaa hai
    2. I wouldn't say it so.
    3. i. khaa'e
    ii. not kii, but if you really want to indulge in this manner, then karii.
    iii. yes, with the reservation at ii.
    1. "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" does not look right to me, marrish SaaHib. (vuh boltaa jaa rahaa hai)

    3. ii Again "vuh baat karii jaa rahaa hai" is wrong, IMHO (vuh baat kiye jaa rahaa hai)
    iii "vuh kitaab paRhe jaa rahaa hai" would be the correct form, I would say.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    In Punjabi, I would normally say, "o bolii jaaNdaa e".

    What about "vuh bole jaataa hai" in Urdu?
    It is exactly the point why I didn't opt to name Punjabi here.
    \vuh bole jaataa hai\ I don't know in Urdu.
     

    Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    1. "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" does not look right to me, marrish SaaHib. (vuh boltaa jaa rahaa hai)

    3. ii Again "vuh baat karii jaa rahaa hai" is wrong, IMHO (vuh baat kiye jaa rahaa hai)
    iii "vuh kitaab paRhe jaa rahaa hai" would be the correct form, I would say.
    Qureshpor Saahib, thanks for your valuable input.

    Do you say "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" may be incorrect because of "rahaa" which points to the "tuu" register in 2nd person? i.e., you would say "wuh bolte jaa rahe hain" for plural and the "aap" register in singular?

    You could also say "vuh kitaab parHtaa jaa rahaa hai", right?
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    1. "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" does not look right to me, marrish SaaHib. (vuh boltaa jaa rahaa hai)

    3. ii Again "vuh baat karii jaa rahaa hai" is wrong, IMHO (vuh baat kiye jaa rahaa hai)
    iii "vuh kitaab paRhe jaa rahaa hai" would be the correct form, I would say.
    Thank you for your remarks, it is an interesting topic!
    1. Although I myself don't use it and give the preference to the latter, all I can say it is used in writing at times.
    3. ii. karii is a variant which fits to this manner of speech IMHO, I'd say it is not wrong but non-standard.
    iii. Your choice is the preferred one by me, too.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    It is exactly the point why I didn't opt to name Punjabi here.
    \vuh bole jaataa hai\ I don't know in Urdu.

    naam us kaa ba-har Haal liye jaataa huuN
    majbuur-i-Hayaat huuN jiye jaataa huuN
    kyaa achchhe bure se hai mujhe kaam ai Raaz
    jo kaam vuh letaa hai kiye jaataa huuN

    Raaz ChaaNdpurii


     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Qureshpor Saahib, thanks for your valuable input.

    Do you say "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" may be incorrect because of "rahaa" which points to the "tuu" register in 2nd person? i.e., you would say "wuh bolte jaa rahe hain" for plural and the "aap" register in singular?

    You could also say "vuh kitaab parHtaa jaa rahaa hai", right?

    Yes, on both counts.
     

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Qureshpor Saahib, thanks for your valuable input.

    Do you say "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" may be incorrect because of "rahaa" which points to the "tuu" register in 2nd person? i.e., you would say "wuh bolte jaa rahe hain" for plural and the "aap" register in singular?

    You could also say "vuh kitaab parHtaa jaa rahaa hai", right?
    As has already been mentioned by QP SaaHib, "vuh bolte jaa rahaa hai" is not right! Instead, as he said, it is: woh boltaa jaa rahaa hai


    "vuh kitaab parHtaa jaa rahaa hai" -- this is correct (present continuous).


    Incidentally, if we said: bolii jaa rahii hai / boli jaatii hai / bole jaa rahe haiN / bole jaate haiN, all these we also use to signify the passive form:

    yahaaN yeh zabaan bolii jaa rahii hai / bolii jaatii hai
    Here this language is being spoken / is spoken.

    kyaa kyaa bol bole jaa rahe haiN / bole jaate haiN
    What words are being uttered / are uttered.
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    naam us kaa ba-har Haal liye jaataa huuN
    majbuur-i-Hayaat huuN jiye jaataa huuN
    kyaa achchhe bure se hai mujhe kaam ai Raaz
    jo kaam vuh letaa hai kiye jaataa huuN

    Raaz ChaaNdpurii


    Many thanks, Qureshpor SaaHib, now I know it!
    It is very difficult to think of Urdu grammar not having a context for me.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Again, didn't mean to solely label/extract Punjabi out...just presented an idea from experience...

    In Punjabi, it would be boli jaa reya wa.
    In Punjabi, I would normally say, "o bolii jaaNdaa e".

    What about "vuh bole jaataa hai" in Urdu?
    I think both are and could be used in Punjabi (and even the Urdu equivalents/forms are used in Urdu for that matter), but with slight distinctions (at least for me) which are kind of hard to explain in English (if memory serves me right, they exist in Latin...probably even in English, can't remember):

    (The following are only opinions)

    "o Boli jaaNdaa e" would be used in a sentence/situation/dialogue like: "bas mere gal cheRan di der ae. Fer te puchho kuch naa, allah di panah! Ik wari/dafa bolna shuru hundaa ae, te fer te o boli (turi) jaaNdaa e. anj jiwen rikaard di sui aTak jaundi ae ya CD te kharaash ayi hundi ae ya paRosiyaan da kutta paunki turi jaanda ae!"

    "o boli jaa reya wa": "Majje, putar jaldi kar aja! Tera payyo boli jaa reya wa; Khuda janRe ki raula pai gaya wa, kaeRi aafat aagai ae. Khuda khair kare, kitte ae uddha akhri deedar hi naa hoae. Surat Yaasin paRna shuru kar do...!"

    So it seems that "o boli jaande ae" is more like "he keeps on talking" while "o boli jaa reya wa" is more like "He is continuing to talk (continuously)"............or maybe not!:)

    In Urdu:
    Alarm bajta jaataa hai (could be anytime?)- Darwaza jab bhi khula rehne do, to alarm bajta jaataa hai...
    Alarm bajaa jaa raha hai (kind of present?)- Alif ne darawaza khula choR diya hai, aur alarm baja jaa raha hai...
    Alarm baje jaa raha hai (past to present?)- Jab se darwaza khola hai, alarm baje jaa raha hai...

    This is really confusing!:confused: Ab lagta hai jaise dard-e-shakikah aya hi chahta hai! :)
     
    Last edited:

    Faylasoof

    Senior Member
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    .............

    In Urdu:
    Alarm bajta jaataa hai (could be anytime?)- Darwaza jab bhi khula rehne do, to alarm bajta jaataa hai...
    Alarm bajaa jaa raha hai (kind of present?)- Alif ne darawaza khula choR diya hai, aur alarm baja jaa raha hai...
    Alarm baje jaa raha hai (past to present?)- Jab se darwaza khola hai, alarm baje jaa raha hai...

    This is really confusing!:confused: Ab lagta hai jaise dard-e-shakikah aya hi chahta hai! :)
    Good that you mention these because examples just like these ( I was thinking of a defective musical box!) were in mind when I was giving my reponses earlier however I thought it'll be best not to confuse everyone and give everyone a dard-e-shaqiiqah!
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ......
    In Urdu:
    Alarm bajta jaataa hai (could be anytime?)- Darwaza jab bhi khula rehne do, to alarm bajta jaataa hai...
    Alarm bajaa jaa raha hai (kind of present?)- Alif ne darawaza khula choR diya hai, aur alarm baja jaa raha hai...
    Alarm baje jaa raha hai (past to present?)- Jab se darwaza khola hai, alarm baje jaa raha hai...
    This is a good example. It seems it works for some verbs only....

    vuh marii jaatii thii/jaa rahii thii

    kisii suurat namuud-i-soz pahchaanii nahiiN jaatii
    bujhaa jaataa hai dil, chihre kii taabaanii nahiiN jaatii

    (Jigar)

    Similarly for verbs "honaa", "ghirnaa", "jalnaa"

    Edit: I should add that this kind of construction is used with those verbs which can not have a passive, i.e those that are intransitive.

    For this construction, see this thread, especially the posts by a certain Qureshpor:)

    Urdu: فعلوں کے ڈھانچے
     
    Last edited:

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    I was wondering if I could get some more information about the conjugation bolii jaa rahaa hai which means, "he keeps speaking."
    Now I can add to this that "bolii jaa rahaa hae" could be perhaps also interpreted as bole+hii jaa rahaa hae?
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    No, I believe here it is "marii/maraa" etc. Not of course the place name "Murree" in Pakistan!:)
    :D :D :D You would agree that "mu'ii jaa rahii thii" removes the ambiguity:)
    Apparently the forms shifted, nowadays it is the regular form marii. The analogous karii form is a regular one too, seems to have been prevalent in the "Purab" while the irregular (m. kiyaa, muy/'aa, hu'aa; fem. kii, mu'ii, hu'ii) were/are prevalent in the standard (Western) dialects, as opposed to karaa maraa bhayaa fem. karii marii bha'ii.
     
    Last edited:

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    Now I can add to this that "bolii jaa rahaa hae" could be perhaps also interpreted as bole+hii jaa rahaa hae?
    not kii, but if you really want to indulge in this manner, then karii.
    I think you're probably right about interpreting this bolii as bole hii! This also explains why karii = kare hii might be okay, but kii would be weird.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ aevynn SaaHib, I believe marrish SaaHib's interpretation is merely a coincidence of "bole hii" sounding like "bolii". In the OP, as far as I can make out, bolii jaa rahaa hai is based on Punjabi, at least, if not other languages.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Qureshpor said:
    ...bujhaa jaataa hai dil, chihre kii taabaanii nahiiN jaatii

    (Jigar)
    Thanks for the detailed answer and examples. Could you translate the quoted couplet into English? (It is always interesting to read your wonderful translations!)
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thanks for the detailed answer and examples. Could you translate the quoted couplet into English? (It is always interesting to read your wonderful translations!)
    I have quoted the shi3r incorrectly. The correct shi3r is:

    kisii suurat namuud-i-soz-i-pinhaanii nahiiN jaatii
    bujhaa jaataa hai dil chihre kii taabaanii nahiiN jaatii

    To answer your question, it would not be an easy exercise.
     

    aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    Not an easy exercise, but a fun one! :) I look forward to seeing what others come up with. Here's my stab at it:

    No matter what happens, embers never cease to show​
    The heart keeps petering out, the face never ceases to glow​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top