Ukrainian: вода: воду́, во́ду (знахідний однини)

< Previous | Next >

iezik

Senior Member
Slovenian
Are both stresses correct in accusative singular? Few dictionaries show end stress (goroh, umif, wiktionary.uk, wiktionary.ru), examples in another dictionary (slovnyk) show stem stress. Thanks, Iezik
 
  • galakha

    Member
    Ukrainian
    Only во́ду is correct. If you say воду́, it may even take someone a bit to get what you actually mean.
     
    Last edited:

    iezik

    Senior Member
    Slovenian
    Thanks a lot, Galakha. One more question, there seems to be another typographic error, in another text.

    Later, I luckily found an suitable grammar (Synyavsky art 109) that explains the usual stress patterns. The text reads "It's very often not possible to list the rules ... when the two-syllable feminine nouns change the stress in accusativ singular" (then I continue in original)

    вода́ — во́ду
    земля́ — зе́млю

    але
    сестра́ — се́стру
    стерня́ — сте́рню


    Should the last two examples of accusuative be сестру́ and стерню́?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top