uk: дивитися (stress in the present tense)

< Previous | Next >

iezik

Senior Member
Slovenian
How is this verb stressed in the present? Slovnyk.uk shows form ди́вишся. uk.wiktionary shows form диви́шся. Are both forms used, or is there an error? Thanks, Iezik
 
  • Kazimir Lenz

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    In standard Ukrainian it has stress on the root in all forms of the present tense save for the first person singular; the paradigm in wiktionary must be a mistake, because even the source they give has the "correct" (standard) stress pattern. I don't know if there is any variation in actual usus though.
     
    Last edited:

    murasz

    Member
    Ukrainian
    The stress диви́шся is absolutely wrong. You'll never hear it in real speach. The only correct stress is ди́вишся.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top