Two black teas with 2 sugar please

地獄の森_jigoku_no_mori

Member
Canadian English :)(Also French)
I'm pretty sure that in japanese you can say:
XXXX wo (counter) kudasai---(right?)

Example: 'Koucha wo hutatsu kudasai.'
Which means 'Two black teas please.' (Correct me if I'm wrong)

But, how would you say 'Two black teas with 2 sugar please.'? Using the same formula.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hellforest, plain folks would say your English sentence in two Japanese sentences:
    Koocha-o futatsu kudasai. Satoo-wa futatsu dzutsu irete kudasai.
    Gross for the highlighted part:
    Sugar-(speaking of) two-COUNTER each enter please.
    "And put two sugars for each please."

    Flam
     

    erick

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    地獄の森_jigoku_no_mori said:
    Example: 'Koucha wo hutatsu kudasai.'
    Which means 'Two black teas please.' (Correct me if I'm wrong)

    But, how would you say 'Two black teas with 2 sugar please.'? Using the same formula.
    That's right ... though it's Futatsu. There is no "hu" in Japanese: Ha-Hi-Fu-He-Ho = はひふへほ
    Another way of asking for something is, "X wo onegaishimasu."

    Counting in Japanese is a bit difficult as it can be "Hitotsu, Futatsu, Mittsu."
    or "Ippiki, nihiki, sanpiki" ... "Ichizen, nizen (for chopsticks)" .. "Hitori, futari", etc. The type of counting depends upon the type of object that's being counted.
     

    sumotori

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hello!

    First, I am japanese-spanish translator so my english level is too loow.
    I apologize for that.

    In that case, the more accurate sentence in japanese may be
    "satoo wo niko ireta koucha nihai kudasai"

    niko=two for handled inanimate objects
    nihai= two for potted liquids.

    BTW, if you say in english "two teas with 2 sugars please", that means two teas with 2 sugars each or may be interpreted as one sugar each
    tea: total 2 sugars?.
     

    Cereth

    Senior Member
    Español
    Mmm siempre he tenido problemas con estos contables, pareciera que uno tuviera que hacer meditación zen para recordarlos todos.

    Gracias por la explicación sumotori y bienvenido a los foros. :)
     

    sumotori

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Muchas gracias por la bienvenida.

    En japonés es un tema recurrente esto de los cardinales. En respuesta, nosotros les complicamos la vida con la diferencia entre un y una.
    Tal vez esta forma de cambiar la forma de contar según el objeto que se cuenta es porque no tienen modificadores de los sustantivos según número (plural o singular).
     

    sumotori

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    frequency said:
    This sounds to me like
    Koucha to satou wo futatsu kudasai.

    to is and
    Yes, but in this case, most probably you get two teas and two sugars. So you put one sugar on each tea. My english is not good but "two teas with two sugars" means two sugars on each tea or one sugar on each tea?
     

    sumotori

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Si en el mismo pedido, el azúcar es servido en cubitos se le pide "satoo niko kudasai", si el anfitrión sirve el azúcar con la cucharita, se le pide "satoo nihai irete kudasai", y si es azúcar en sobre se le pide "satoo futafukuro kudasai"
    Ufff....
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    sumotori said:
    "two teas with two sugars" means two sugars on each tea or one sugar on each tea?
    I was not sure either:D So I just thought 2 cups of tea and 2 suger.
    But perhaps 2 suger for each tea, I guess.

    By the way, adding suger or something for drinks is up to receiver (a person who ordered) in Japan so that I may think like that;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top