To put the tea in the right place

< Previous | Next >

Shounak

Senior Member
Bengali
Hello,

I want to write:

"To put the tea in the right place" and "to put the tea in the wrong place."

Can anyone please help me?
 
  • Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    The only problem is, tea wasn't known in the west until the XVI century, so a bona fide Latin word for tea doesn't exist.
    But you may use infusus, -i = infusion (more generic).
    I'd suggest:
    Infusum in rectum locum ponere.
    Infusum in pravum locum ponere.
     
    Last edited:

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Most examples in this dictionary are in the ablative, but it also says the accusative is poetical.
     

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    Saluete omnes!

    To me (as an enthusiastic tea-drinker) this question has been a vexation. The Linnaean designation for 'tea' is Camellia (I know not why). But this would suggest, following Starless' intelligent idea (# 2) of infusio or something of the kind, Camellia infusa.

    As to 'in the right place': my feeling is that proprio loco is nearer to the feel than recto loco. (And pravo loco feels altogether wrong—that's an 'immoral' place).

    Finally ponere + ablative/locative seems fine to me, without a preposition.

    Σ
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    All the examples in the dictionary I linked to have a preposition.
     

    Shounak

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    Thank you every one. So, to summarise can I put it as:

    proprio loco
    right place
    pravo loco wrong place

    ?
    Keeping aside the tea part?
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    fdb, gratias maximas for this illumination (# 13). Fascinating. The Jesuits' contributions to science as well as to missionary endeavour have been impressive.

    I remain unhappy about 'the wrong place'. loco non apto maybe?

    But I think we still need more guidance from Shounak about what the question means.

    Σ
     

    Quiviscumque

    Moderator
    Spanish-Spain
    From Silva | Neo-Latin Lexicon :
    .drnk tea / potio Sinica [Eichenseer]; thea* [s.17]; thee indecl. [s.17] | black tea thea* Sinensis [Scheller, Lexicon, 1783]; thea* nigra [Scheller, Lexicon, 1783] | cochlear theanum* [s.18]; cochlear thearium* [Haas, Handwörterbuch, 1808]; ligula theana* | teacup pocillum theanum* [Eichenseer] (Helf.)

    .drnk tea / theana potio (LRL); thea (Alb. I)

    .drnk tea thea (Lev.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top