to butcher a name

< Previous | Next >

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello,

I've always liked the English expression 'to butcher someone's name', meaning to pronounce it really badly, because it's foreign, unusual, long, etc.

I don't think we have an equivalent phrase in Hungarian.

What about your language?
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek:
    the verb κατακρεουργώ [katakreurγó] is a loan translation from Fr. massacrer or Eng. butcher.
    κατακρεουργώ ένα όνομα = I butcher a name.

    More colloquial is "σκοτώνω" [skotóno], which means "to kill".
    Το σκότωσες! --> You killed it! (it: a name, a word, a phrase...)
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hello,
    I've always liked the English expression 'to butcher someone's name', meaning to pronounce it really badly, because it's foreign, unusual, long, etc.
    I don't think we have an equivalent phrase in Hungarian.
    Hello, what do you mean by equivalent phrase?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top