Time was it didn't matter just who I had to be

< Previous | Next >

fernando1234

Member
Español de España
Hola, ¿alguien sabría decir cómo podría traducirse el comienzo de esta frase? No le encuentro mucho sentido. Es de una canción:

I've given all I can, the rest belongs to me
Time was it didn't matter just who I had to be
Don't look around, 'cause I'm never comin' back

Gracias por anticipado.
 
  • cidertree

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Hola, ¿alguien sabría decir cómo podría traducirse el comienzo de esta frase? No le encuentro mucho sentido. Es de una canción:

    I've given all I can, the rest belongs to me
    Time was it didn't matter just who I had to be
    Don't look around, 'cause I'm never comin' back

    Gracias por anticipado.
    (The) time was (when)... Era cuando quizás
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    - En un / otro tiempo...
    - En cierto tiempo (del pasado)...



    I've given all I can, the rest belongs to me
    Time was it didn't matter just who I had to be
    Don't look around, 'cause I'm never comin' back

    'Time was (when)' es una forma literaria, arcaica de referirse al pasado (un tanto nostálgicamente, todo hay que decirlo). Es una forma de decir 'There was a time when...'

    Normalmente, esa fórmula se traduce como;

    'Había / Hubo un tiempo en que...'

    Pero aquí creo que sería mejor;

    'En otra época / En otro(s) tiempo(s)...'
    'En el pasado...'

    'En otro tiempo...'
    'En un tiempo...'
    'En cierto tiempo (del pasado)...'
    'En otros tiempos...'



    En español, hay una expresión tradicional parecida, que quizás sea la que mejor sirva para traducir este giro;

    'En tiempos,...'
    (A veces, de forma más personalizada; 'En mis tiempos,...')


    (*) Longman Dictionary
    - Time was when

    used to say that there was a time when you used to be able to do something, when something used to happen etc Time was when no one had television.

    time was (when) | meaning of time was (when) in Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English | LDOCE


    Song lyrics can be a bit open to interpretation. My take is "There was a time when...".
    Era un periodo cuando....
    Estoy de acuerdo en el inglés, pero no entiendo por qué después no traduces esa versión, y vuelves atrás, a la expresión inglesa, y la traduces literalmente al español.
     
    Last edited:

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    I didn't mean that it isn't actually in use, but that its use is rare, employed for literary nuance, or as a literary device.

    Maybe the right term would be 'arcaizante', rather than 'arcaico'.

    According to the Merriam-Webster, a well-known American reference, it is 'old-fashioned':

    (*) Merriam-Webster:
    - Time was
    old-fashioned

    —used to say that something was true in the past and usually to express annoyance that it is no longer true.
    - Time was, you could buy a candy bar for a nickel.
    - Time was when people respected their elders.

    Definition of TIME WAS (WHEN)
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    Ya he dado todo lo que puedo
    lo demás, me lo quedo
    Hubo un tiempo en que no importaba
    quien tenía yo que ser...
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Ya he dado todo lo que puedo
    lo demás, me lo quedo
    Hubo un tiempo en que no importaba
    quién tenía yo que ser...
    Como siempre, estimado Gato Radioso, de acuerdo con tu traducción.

    Yo introduciría sólo una leve modificación; un enfatizador de la negativa, para reflejar el sentido del intensificador 'just' del original en inglés:

    'En otros tiempos no importaba nada de nada / para nada / lo más mínimo quién tuviera que ser / quién fuera yo. '

    'En otros tiempos daba igual quién hubiera yo de ser.'
     
    Last edited:

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    But just doesn't emphasize 'didn't matter'.
    Your suggestions are fine if the sentence reads 'It just didn't matter....'
    But in this case, 'just who I wanted to be', I think just has the meaning of exactly or precisely.
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    I agree, the English refers to the 'who I wanted to be', emphasizing the idea of 'just what I wanted to be'. However, I think in Spanish we tend to express this by emphasizing the verb. Here, by emphasizing the negative.

    Otherwise, you could say:

    1- 'En otros tiempos no importaba quién fuera yo exactamente / realmente (quién diablos fuera yo).'
    (= En otros tiempos no importaba exactamente / realmente quién fuera yo.).

    2- 'En otros tiempos no importaba quién fuera yo para nada / realmente / en absoluto.'

    In the alternative wording in brackets, you see that both sentences are very, very near in meaning...


    You see this confusion of senses also in the second sentence, where the intensifiers can be read to refer both to the person and, alternatively, to the verb as well.

    Those intensifiers would be understood to be reinforcing the negative, because that's the common tendency of the Spanish.


    Anyway, I would prefer this phrasing, as to me it would sound more natural:

    'En otros tiempos no importaba para nada / en absoluto quién fuera yo.'

    By using a moderator, instead of an emphatic modifier, you would give it a more colloquial twist;

    'En otros tiempos no importaba realmente / mucho quién fuera yo.'
     
    Last edited:

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Anyway, I would prefer this phrasing, as to me it would sound more natural:

    'En otros tiempos no importaba para nada / en absoluto quién fuera yo.'

    By using a moderator, instead of an emphatic modifier, you would give it a more colloquial twist;

    'En otros tiempos no importaba realmente / mucho quién fuera yo.'
    You make a good point but perhaps your final phrasing has drifted from the original meaning.
    "Who I had to be" suggests that the speaker's behavior or actions changed due to either external influences or personal necessity and I don't think "quien fuera yo" captures this imperative. I would stick with "quien tinía que ser" regardless of how "just" is interpreted.
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    You make a good point but perhaps your final phrasing has drifted from the original meaning. (...).

    I don't think "quien fuera yo" captures this imperative. I would stick with "quien tenía que ser"
    Yes, you're right. I've taken the 'tenía que ser / hubiera de ser' to mean simply 'fuera'.

    That might be a reduction of the original sense, although I would argue it may be seen as just a freer interpretation of the same idea.
     

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    ...
    That might be a reduction of the original sense, although I would argue it may be seen as just a freer interpretation of the same idea.
    Absolutely.
    "Time was it didn't matter just who I had to be" would probably take several sessions with a psychologist to analyze fully.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top