the usage of good in sentence "for a good 5 minutes"

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Good morning ladies & gentlemen, I have been wondering which languages can use the word good in sentences like: She has been there for a good five minutes. Can you translate that sentence into other language using the word good? Thank you for your help & have a productive day. Enco.

Hungarian = Már öt prece ott van. (jó - good)
Czech = Je tam už dobrých pět minut. (dobrých - good)
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Lithuanian also uses 'good' in this way:

    Gerus du metus nesilankiau Lietuvoje. = I didn't visit Lithuania for a good two years.
    Jis miegojo geras tris valandas. = He slept for a good three hours.
     
    Not in Greek, we use the adjective «ολόκληρος, -ρη, -ρο» [ɔˈlɔ.kli.ɾɔs] (masc.), [ɔˈlɔ.kli.ɾi] (fem.), [ɔˈlɔ.kli.ɾɔ] (neut.) --> whole, intact, complete, entire, instead; eɡ «κοιμήθηκα τρεις ολόκληρες ώρες!» [ciˈmi.θi.ka tris ɔˈlɔ.kli.ɾes ˈɔ.ɾes] --> I slept (for) three entire hours! (ολόκληρες is nom. pl. because ώρες, the noun it modifies, is nom. pl. too).

    -MoGr adj. «ολόκληρος, -ρη, -ρο» < Classical adj. «ὁλόκληρος, -ος, -ον» hŏlóklērŏs (masc. and fem.), hŏlóklērŏn (neut.) --> complete, entire, perfect, intact < compound = adj. «ὅλος» hólŏs + masc. noun «κλῆρος» klêrŏs
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In Polish it is possible to say e.g. dobrych parę godzin (literally: good several hours), but more common is ładnych parę godzin (pretty several hours).
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    In Polish it is possible to say e.g. dobrych parę godzin (literally: good several hours), but more common is ładnych parę godzin (pretty several hours).
    Russian uses "добрых пару часов" (dóbrykh páru chasóv, lit. "good couple of hours") too, although the main meaning of "добр(ый)" has actually shifted to "kind", and it still means "good" mostly just in set expressions like this one.
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Unsurprisingly, the structure is possible in Latvian, too:

    labus divus mēnešus (plur. acc. masc.)= for a good two months
    labas trīs stundas (plur. acc. fem.)= for a good three hours
     

    Welsh_Sion

    Senior Member
    Welsh - Northern
    I don't think in Cymraeg/Welsh you can use da ('good') by itself here - you'd have to modify it with an adverb.

    Using your initial sentence,

    She has been there for a good five minutes
    Mae hi wedi bod yna am bum munud reit [< Eng.'right']/go dda
    Is she after being there for five minute right/fairly SOFT MUTATION good

    Note, that in more standard (and traditional Welsh, the Perfect Tense is not used with for/since constructions with time. Rather, like French, and probably many other languages (but NOT English), we use the Present Tense:

    Mae hi yna am bum munud reit/go dda
     

    Red Arrow

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    In Finnish it's täydet viisi minuuttia literally "full five minutes".
    Also in Dutch: "voor de volle vijf minuten".

    There is a difference in meaning.

    a good five minutes = at least five minutes, perhaps a bit more
    the full five minutes = five minutes, ugh, so long
     
    Last edited:

    Terio

    Senior Member
    Français (Québec)
    French also uses the equivalent : bon (masc.) / bonne (fém.), but the construction is a bit different :

    Elle est là depuis cinq bonnes minutes, litterally : «She has been there for five good minutes». (The construction Elle est là depuis un bon cinq minutes is considered an anglicism.)

    Un bon mois : A good month.

    Une bonne heure : A good hour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top