terna (electrico)

< Previous | Next >

divingdwarf

Member
Spanish
Hi there,

Electrical jargon here:

I am looking for a translation for TERNA, which in Spain's Spanish is the group of 3 power cables disposed together with cable ties, and buried underground.

Just in case this may help, I deal with medium voltage TERNAS (20kV). I don't know whether it is common practice to bury Low and/or High Voltage TERNAS (cables) though.

Many thanks
 
  • Peter P

    Senior Member
    Español - Cuba
    divingdwarf,

    Three-conductor cable .

    Although terna is used in English meaning three, I've heard just only one english-speaking guy using it in that sense.

    Salu2

    Peter P.
     

    pacosancas

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain- Castilian)
    Hi,

    From divingdwarf's post, I think he is referring to three single-core cables laid together, not to one three-core cable.

    I've heard "cables in trefoil formation", but probably there is a better expression...
     

    divingdwarf

    Member
    Spanish
    Thanks for your aswers.

    I am afraid pacosancas is right. I do not mean a sleeve with three cables, but three independent cables tied together.

    In case it helps, these are the medium voltage cables used in wind farms to connect the wind turbines generators to the substation. These cables are laid in trenches next to the roads, and buried afterwards.

    As pacosancas is not 100% certain about it, new suggestions are welcome.

    Thanks again
     

    projectguy

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi there,

    Electrical jargon here:

    I am looking for a translation for TERNA, which in Spain's Spanish is the group of 3 power cables disposed together with cable ties, and buried underground.

    Just in case this may help, I deal with medium voltage TERNAS (20kV). I don't know whether it is common practice to bury Low and/or High Voltage TERNAS (cables) though.

    Many thanks
    [A bit late, but better late than never.]

    For transmission lines, "terna" is "circuit". Specifically, "una línea de transmisión de doble terna" translates as "a double-circuit transmission line".

    From Wikipedia (Overhead power line): A single-circuit transmission line carries conductors for only one circuit. For a three-phase system, this implies that each tower supports three conductors.
    A double-circuit transmission line has two circuits. For three-phase systems, each tower supports and insulates six conductors.
     

    kingkongufulgus

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I'm totally confused by this term now, as I understand it to refer to the style of transmission lines here in Argentina. I'm trying to translate "línea de interconexión eléctrica de 132 kV doble terna." I found a picture!!! Would anyone care to look at it and see if anything comes mind?

    http://images.slideplayer.es/3/1125818/slides/slide_15.jpg

    It comes from this slide show: 1. Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Ingeniería y Agrimensura Universidad Nacional de Rosario Campos Electromagnéticos en Líneas Aéreas de Baja Frecuencia: - ppt descargar
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Hello kku!

    I suggest "132 kV (3 phase) Double Circuit Transmission Line for interconnection". Click here for more info


    EDIT: after the noun "interconnection" the route from X to B should be indicated and expressed in km. This is for completeness and understanding.

    Bye,

    Benzene
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top