Tagalog: Siya ay dinala

< Previous | Next >

actively

Member
English - American
Hello po

Gusto ko po lang malaman kung may diperensya sa pagitan ng paggamit ng "ay" at "ang" sa itong situwasyon:

1. Siya ay dinala ang mga libro sa aklatan
2. Siya ang dinala ang mga libro sa aklatan
3. Siya ay pinuntahan ang bahay namin
4. Siya ang pinuntahan ang bahay namin

Ibig sabihin "He brought the books to the library" (Object Focus, pero kapag gusto kong bigyan-diin ang salitang "siya")

Sa tingin ko po, mali ang ikalawa at ikaapat na pangungusap. Mali po ba ang mga iyon dapat hindi 'object' ang "siya"?
At pwede rin po bang sabihin "Siya ay nagdala / Siya ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan"?

Maraming salamat po nalilito ako :(
 
  • LearnLungs

    New Member
    Philippines - Filipino
    Unfortunately all of the sentences are actually wrong or sound off but good try though

    First you have to remmber the basic sentence pattern in Tagalog which is V-S-O

    --V--------S-------------------O----
    Dinala niya ang mga libro sa aklatan
    He brought the books to the library

    but if you want the focus to be on the subject the conjugation of the verb is different:
    Siya ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    He (was the one who) brought the books to the library

    remember when you see the word 'ay' in Tagalog it's actually the unnatural sentence form of Tagalog

    (Natural form)
    Dinala niya ang mga libro sa aklatan
    will turn into
    (Subject-focus)
    Siya (ay) ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan

    Siya - he/she
    ay - is (This is actually irrelevant here and can be removed)
    ang nagdala - the one who brought
    ng mga libro - the books
    sa - (location) to
    aklatan - the library

    (Object-focus)
    Ang mga libro sa aklatan ay dinala niya

    For your last question yes you can use both of those, both of them are correct but have different meanings in tagalog

    Siya ay nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    He BROUGHT books to the library

    Siya ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    HE (was the who) brought the books to the library

    I hope you understand, now that I think about it, it really is hard to explain the sentence structures and conjugation of Tagalog haha
     

    actively

    Member
    English - American
    Unfortunately all of the sentences are actually wrong or sound off but good try though

    First you have to remmber the basic sentence pattern in Tagalog which is V-S-O

    --V--------S-------------------O----
    Dinala niya ang mga libro sa aklatan
    He brought the books to the library

    but if you want the focus to be on the subject the conjugation of the verb is different:
    Siya ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    He (was the one who) brought the books to the library

    remember when you see the word 'ay' in Tagalog it's actually the unnatural sentence form of Tagalog

    (Natural form)
    Dinala niya ang mga libro sa aklatan
    will turn into
    (Subject-focus)
    Siya (ay) ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan

    Siya - he/she
    ay - is (This is actually irrelevant here and can be removed)
    ang nagdala - the one who brought
    ng mga libro - the books
    sa - (location) to
    aklatan - the library

    (Object-focus)
    Ang mga libro sa aklatan ay dinala niya

    For your last question yes you can use both of those, both of them are correct but have different meanings in tagalog

    Siya ay nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    He BROUGHT books to the library

    Siya ang nagdala ng mga libro sa aklatan
    HE (was the who) brought the books to the library

    I hope you understand, now that I think about it, it really is hard to explain the sentence structures and conjugation of Tagalog haha
    Ah okay, I think I understood! Basically, all four of the sentences are grammatically incorrect because "siya" is not the object, correct? Further, to emphasize that it was indeed "he/she" who brought the books, it would be the last sentence you wrote?
    Thank you!
     

    princeipeazul

    Senior Member
    Filipino
    Firstly, to translate your sentence He brought the books to the library, I would say Dinala nya ang mga libro sa aklatan.

    Secondly, ay and ang are completely two different words. On the first hand, ay is a linking word. It links the subject to the predicate. For example:
    Sya ay nandito. → He is here. (adverb)
    Sya ay maganda. →She is pretty. (adjective)
    Sya ay nasa bahay. → He is at home. (preposition)
    Sya ay sumasayaw. → He is dancing. (verb)

    However, Filipinos don't speak like that. We speak in a way where the predicate comes first, then the subject. Thus we say:
    Nandito sya
    Maganda sya
    Nasa bahay sya
    Sumasayaw sya
    (notice the loss of the word ay)

    On the other hand, ang is a word that marks the subject of the sentence such as in Kumain ang bata.

    The thing about our language is that Tagalog doesn't have object pronouns.

    Tagalog verbs with infix -in- are actually the passive form of their -um- counterparts. Therefore:
    Kumain ako ng mansanas means I ate an apple. While,
    Kinain ko ang mansanas means I ate the apple, but literally means, the apple was eaten by me.

    Therefore, the pronouns ko, mo, nya, nila, natin and namin are actually translated in English as by me, by you, by him, by them, and by us.

    In Tagalog if you say, Kinain ako, it would mean I was eaten. Passive sentences are much more common in Tagalog than it is in English.


    Going back to your sentence, the root word dala refers to the carrying of something. If you prefix mag- (magdala) it acquires the meaning of carrying or bringing of something like in, Nagdala ako ng malaking bag which means I brought a big bag. If you use the infix -in- to it, it acquires the meaning of being carried or being brought to a place such us in Dinala ko ang bag which means, The bag was brought by me.

    So, to answer your question:

    OBJECT FOCUS → Dinala nya ang libro sa aklatan → The book was brought by him to the library.
    SUBJECT FOCUS → Nagdala sya ng libro sa aklatan → He brought a book to the library.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top