több singular or plural

wanipa

Senior Member
deutsch - deutschland
Szia!

I've got a sentenc like this:
Van több park itt Gödöllön?

Two questions:
1. Do we have to use singular for több?
2. Can we use plural with több?

Köszönöm szépen!
 
  • AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Szia!

    1. Yes.
    2. No.

    "Több" works just like numbers, or other quantifiers like kevés, sok, néhány: only singular nouns are used after them.

    sok ceruza = a lot of pencils
    több város = more cities
    tíz ember = ten people
    kevés gyerek = few children
    néhány doboz = some (a few) boxes

    PS: You may only have a German keyboard, but the last "ö" in Gödöllő is long.:)
     
    Last edited:

    wanipa

    Senior Member
    deutsch - deutschland
    Wow! Great!

    Danke vielmals!

    Yes, you're rite. I should change my keyboard when I get more progress in Hungarian. ;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top