Swedish: the ones

< Previous | Next >

LMatt88

Senior Member
Rioplatense Spanish
Hey everybody, I intend to write
"these (people) are the ones that know where it is".
Would "de som" work out here?
"De är de som att vet var det ër"
Thanks!
 
Last edited:
  • Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    Hejsan!
    Det är de som vet var det är or Det är de som vet var den är, depending on what it refers to.
    Or De personerna vet var det/den är.
    Or simply De vet var det/den är.
     

    LMatt88

    Senior Member
    Rioplatense Spanish
    Hejsan!
    Det är de som vet var det är or Det är de som vet var den är, depending on what it refers to.
    Or De personerna vet var det/den är.
    Or simply De vet var det/den är.
    Hey Anna thanks! So I understand the last "det/den" issue is about the gender of the noun but what about the first one? shouldn't it be de = they?
     

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Amazing what you end up reconsidering when reading threads about your own language....

    "De är de som vet.." would be closer I suppose, but maybe Anna's version sounds better. Her version is essentially translated back to English as "It is they who are the ones.."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top