Swedish: Subjunctive for indirect speech?

eeladvised

Member
Slovene - Slovenia
Hello all,

What is the purpose of using the subjunctive (as opposed to the indicative) mood in the following passage:

Loppsen kunde icke finna ord nog starka för att gifva luft åt sitt hat till tanguterna i gemen. De vore själfva, tyckte han, icke en bit bättre än hundar. Med uppvikta pälsskört och bössan i högra handen smöge de som kattor nedhukade utmed marken. [Sven Hedin, En färd genom Asien (1898), vol. 2, p. 406]​

Was it used in Swedish for indirect speech, much like it still is in German? I'm asking because I haven't found any mentions of such a practice in books about Swedish grammar, but I don't see any other reasons for the subjunctives here. Thanks in advance for any help.
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Svenska Akademiens grammatik, vol. 4, p 271:

    I formellt språk (framför allt kanslispråk) med ålderdomlig karaktär förekommer det att​
    en annan persons yttranden eller tankar återges med konjunktiv av starkt verb (referatfallet,​
    Anf. men. § 3 not 2):​
    Vad beträffar den muntliga prövningen i studentexamen, har kritiken drabbat anordningarna​
    i deras helhet. [Här börjar referatet av kritikerna:] Det vore i och för sig en​
    orimlig fordran att vid ett examenstillfälle kräva ingående kunskaper i ända till 11 ämnen.​
    Därtill komme att den tid, som stode till buds för prövningen av varje särskild lärjunge,​
    vore så kort, att det låge helt utanför möjligheternas område att … (S)​
    Påven utlovade syndaförlåtelse för dem som deltoge i korståget. (S) [Konjunktiven visar​
    att den relativa bisatsen inte rapporterar fakta som talaren själv ansvarar för utan endast​
    är ett referat av påvens uttalande.]​
     

    PoulBA

    Member
    Danish
    I'm out on a limb here, but are those verbs actually in the subjunctive? Aren't they just plural indicatives which they perhaps don't use (so much) any more Swedish?
     
    Last edited:

    Segorian

    Senior Member
    Icelandic & Swedish
    I'm out on a limb here, but are those verbs actually in the subjunctiver? Aren't they just plural indicatives which they perhaps don't use (so much) any more Swedish?
    No, those would be voro and smögo. Vore, by the way, is practically the only subjunctive which still appears frequently in Swedish (the written language, at least). An example from a few hours ago:
    Boken handlar mindre om knäböj och mer om sporten, kampen och kroppen. ”Knäböjandets kamp” vore kanske något? (“Rappt och roligt om kvinnlig muskelstyrka”, DN 2021-01-19)​
     
    Top