Swedish: deras

< Previous | Next >

Kajeetah

Senior Member
French - France
Hi everyone!
Is there a way to tell if "deras rum" here is the Finnish girl's room or the Swedish guys'? (in a hotel)

"De var på väg hem till Finland men de bekräftar att de "umgicks" med två svenskar på deras rum."

Thanks a lot! :)
 
  • Swedish Anna

    Member
    Swedish, Sweden
    If the subject of the sentence is the "owner" you use sin/sitt/sina. Here we have deras, so from that you can tell that it's the Swedish guys' room (or rooms).
    ...de "umgicks" med två svenskar på deras rum.
    = They were in the Swedes' room/rooms together with the Swedes
    ...de "umgicks" med två svenskar på sitt rum.
    = They were in their own room together with the Swedes
     

    Parlons Suédois

    Member
    Swedish
    It is probably worth mentioning that this distinction seems to be rapidly dissolving. It is very easy to find examples of people using hans/hennes/deras when they should be using sin/sitt/sina (though, admittedly, most of those examples are probably such that there is no room for misunderstanding, for example because there is only one person involved).
     

    Kajeetah

    Senior Member
    French - France
    That's very interesting, thank you! Is there room for misunderstanding as regards the line of dialogue I submitted?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top