Sunday morning routine

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Good morning Ladies & Gentlemen, how would you say This is my Sunday morning routine in Russian?
Google translates it: Это мой распорядок воскресного утра.
I would say: Это моя воскресная утренняя рутина.
Thank you in advance and have a productive day.
Enco.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Eng. routine and Rus. рути́на are basically false friends. Most importantly, рути́на always has some sort of negative connotation, and the basic meanings mostly don't overlap. So by default I would advise against using it here (of course, the wider context may change it).

    "Привы́чная после́довательность де́йствий (на воскре́сное у́тро)" or something along those lines (cannot think about anything better now) could be an alternative.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Awwal, I am not much interested in the word routine, I wanted to know about the constriction Sunday/Monday, etc + morning/evening, etc + word.
    You can choose any word combination: This is my Monday evening chore, etc.
     

    Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Это моё обычное (типичное) воскресное утро.
    Это моя обычная программа (мой обычный план) на воскресное утро.
    Это [то, что] я обычно делаю утром в воскресенье.

    (Помним про контекст!)

    EDIT: cross-posted

    This is my Monday evening chore
    Это [то, что] я делаю каждый понедельник вечером.
     
    Last edited:

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Yes, an easy literal translation (day+morning+word) works in Hungarian without problem so I though the situation would be the same in Russia.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Regarding "sunday morning X" in general, I'd like to note that "воскресный утренний Х" isn't fully equivalent to it. In the English phrase we see a clear connection between "sunday" and "morning", which is absent in the Russian one, where the adjectives modify the noun independently. The semantics is basically conveyed anyway, but in some contexts it may be important.
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I am not much interested in the word routine, I wanted to know about the constriction Sunday/Monday, etc + morning/evening, etc + word.
    You can choose any word combination: This is my Monday evening chore, etc.
    You can almost always use «... воскресного/субботнего/пятничного утра / ... вечера в понедельник/вторник/среду/четверг/пятницу / ... вечера понедельника/вторника/среды/четверга/пятницы», but “routine/chore“ won’t create a perfectly natural phrase in Russian with the above. Lone examples of such use are not so great (rather bookish):
    routine: «Неожиданный звонок в дверь вероломно нарушил мирный порядок воскресного утра Магазаников- Ефимовичей. - Ну, это уже нарушение Конвенции ООН ...»
    chores: “Туда же примчались городские зеваки, отбросив свои не столь благочестивые заботы воскресного утра, чтобы полюбопытствовать, из‐за чего, ...”
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top