Romanian Resources Suggestions

< Previous | Next >

parakseno

Senior Member
Romanian, Romania
Hello posters,

I am pleased to announce the opening of Romanian Resources Suggestions sticky. This thread will invite you to contribute resources that help learners with various aspects of the Romanian language. Contributions, upon approval, are to be listed in Romanian Resources thread. Please note that this thread is NOT the Romanian resources collection but a place to suggest resources that other posters may find useful.

Format
Please make sure that your suggestions contain the following items:
a. URL
b. a short description of the Web page: what information it presents, how the info is presented and so on.
c. one and only one category label

Below is an example contribution:

Category labels
In order to easily locate resources, approved links are going to be sorted out in separate sections, each of which consisting of links relevant to a particular topic. Please use category labels to suggest where the posted resources should belong to. Below are the category labels tentatively created. If you come up with a resource that fits in none of the labels, you are free to propose a new category label in your suggestion post.

Character and Writing, Online Lessons/Tutorials, Words and Phrases, Literature, Pronunciation, Web Services, Media, About Romanian, Dictionaries and Other Reference, Softwares

Use of this thread
This thread is maintained only for suggestions. Please check the Romanian resources collection before posting suggestions. To do so, click here. In case you find problems with existing links (such as broken links, commercial contents, redundant items etc.), kindly contact Romanian Forum moderator via PM.

Upon approval, contributions are to be listed in the Romanian Resources list.

Parakseno.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Arcy

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Hi, jazyk!

    Thank you for the link. I am not sure how many terms it contains, but also please check: www.w1.ro: the English - Romanian dictionary contains 150.000 words and is very interesting because it includes combinations of a certain given word. Also Babylon DERFOC and for the Romanian-English version, the DREFOC there.

    Have a nice day everyone!
     

    ovi91

    New Member
    Romanian
    Online Lessons/Tutorials
    verbe.ro - Top 100 verb conjugations in English, French, German, Italian & Spanish

    Dictionaries and Other Reference
    dictionarenglez.ro - English Romanian Dictionary
    dictionarfrancez.ro - French Romanian Dictionary
    dictionargerman.ro - German Romanian Dictionary
    dictionarspaniol.ro - Spanish Romanian Dictionary
    dictionaritalian.ro - Italian Romanian Dictionary
    dictionarroman.ro - Romanian Dictionary
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    O colecție interesantă de dicționare la www.dictio.ro:

    Român - Englez/Francez/German și Englez/Francez/German - Român
    Dicționar Englez de Sinonime, DES
    Dicționar Forex (Foreign exchange)
    DEX (Dicționar Explicativ al limbii române)
    Dicționar medical (termeni românești cu echivalențele în franceză și engleză urmate de definiția/explicația în româna)
    Dicționar juridic (numai în română)

    Numai bine,
    f,
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Biblioteca Digitală a României (Romanian Digital Library): http://www.dacoromanica.ro/
    O listă impresionantă de cărţi şi periodice din colecţia Bibliotecii Academiei Române şi a Bibliotecii Metropolitane Bucureşti.

    De exemplu, am găsit cinci numere din Urmuz!

    Pe mai încolo,

    .
     

    vincix

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    http://dictionarultau.ro/

    [farscape: nu m-a impresionat, din trei cuvinte în engleză şi trei în română n-a găsit nici unul... ]

    A dictionary which is way more comprehensive than others. Moreover, professional dictionaries can be found at http://sign.ro. (which includes, of course, En-Ro/Ro-En). They were commercial initially, but now they're open to everybody. They're also very comprehensive but they need downloading, as far as I know.

    [farscape: They are still commercial, have to pay to use them...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top