RESOURCES - Please contribute!

< Previous | Next >

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
Dear foreros,

This thread is for you to suggest resources for languages discussed in this forum. Once approved by a moderator, suggested links will be moved to this fully moderated thread and deleted from this one.

It is not possible for moderators to assess the quality of the links for languages we do not understand. Native speakers are encouraged to point out problems with both links suggested here and links in the other thread.

We encourage you to help us collect as many helpful links as possible. Please abide by the following guidelines:

1. Do not post links for languages with a separate forum on WR. If you would like to suggest a link for those languages, contact the moderator(s) of the appropriate forum.
2. Do not send us PMs with links. We do not want to forego feedback from other natives.
3. Before you post, click here to make sure that the link you want to propose has not yet been added.
4. Do not post links to websites that
  • are commercial (some unobtrusive advertising is acceptable as long as the language resource is available for free);
  • contain illegal material;
  • violate the rules of WR in any way.
5. To maximize clarity, please stick to the following required format:

Language
Category label
Link - a brief description in English

Example:

Online courses
http://www.deutsch-lernen.com/ - interactive, for beginners and advanced learners
Category labels include, but are not limited to: Dictionaries, grammar, online courses, pronunciation, etymology, writing, vocabulary for tourists.

6. Most of the links should be language-related, but general information about culture and history is admissible.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, there is a new ressource in German, it is the web site "Variantengrammatik"

    You can find there many examples about usage of German Grammar in several variants. I found the hint today in Sächsische Zeitung".

    It contains variants in grammar, which are used today. As far as I see it until now, it is describing rather than prescribing, but I am not sure yet.

    German
    popular science, German grammar of Standard German
    Variantengrammatik - Home (Overview) Usage of German Grammar and used variants of German grammar -- in German language, scientific project
    and Hauptseite – Variantengrammatik des Standarddeutschen (Full version)
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Es scheint so, dass das ehemalige canoo.net seit heute nur noch über canoonet.eu erreichbar ist. Die Frage ist, wie man die vielen Beiträge nun neu verlinkt, die bereits Links auf canoo.net enthalten. Vielleicht wäre da eine Umstellung möglich, indem man alles, was hier von wordreference.com auf canoo.net verlinkt, automatisiert entsprechend nachträglich ersetzt.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Es sieht so aus, als ob canoo.net nun doch auch wieder als Internet-Adresse funktioniert, möglicherweise aufgrund zahlreich eingegangener Beschwerden. Ich vermute aber, dass die komplette Umwidmung der Domain durch den Betreiber Canoo Engineering AG für kommerzielle Zwecke im Zuge der Fusion mit der IMTF-Gruppe nur aufgeschoben und nicht aufgehoben ist. Jedenfalls liest man weiterhin, wie schon seit einigen Monaten auf allen Unterseiten von canoo.net folgenden Hinweis:
    canoo.net said:
    Bitte beachten Sie, dass diese Seite in Zukunft über die URL www.CanooNet.eu erreichbar ist.
    Wer sich wie ich das Suchmaschinen-Plugin von canoo.net in seinem Browser installiert hat, kann dieses auch im Moment nicht nutzen. Versuche einer Neuinstallation schlagen derzeit fehl, wahrscheiinlich, weil das Plugin noch nicht auf die neue Domain umgestellt ist.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Auf canoo.net gesetzte Links in alten Beiträgen funktionieren nur dann, wenn sie ohne einleitendes "www." geschrieben wurden. Wie lange dies noch der Fall ist, ist aber auch fraglich.

    Da nach dem Willen des Schweizer Domain-Inhabers in Zukunft die Adresse canoonet.eu an die Stelle des früheren canoo.net treten soll, meine Anregung:

    Könnte man das nicht automatisiert von Seiten unseres Foren-Administrators reparieren, indem man ein kleines Skript mit einem regulären Ausdruck über alle hier im Forum gespeicherten Beiträge laufen lässt, etwa in der Art:

    allForumArticles.replace(/http:\/\/(www\.)*canoo\.net\//g, http://$1canoonet.eu/);

    Bei einer Datenbank, wie wir hier wohl eine vorliegen haben und von deren Funktionsweise ich keine Ahnung habe, läuft das natürlich etwas anders. Da es der Angabe der Subdomain "www" aber auch beim neuen canoonet.eu nicht bedarf, könnte man das "$1" auch noch weglassen.
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    It is still possible to search Google archives of the canoonet.eu site. Clicking Google hits will forward to a corresponding page on dict.leo.org in German(!), even if you searched for Canoonet content in English. I wonder for how much longer, though.

    site:canoonet.eu "old before new" - Google Search
    h t t p s://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Acanoonet.eu+%22old+before+new%22

    On the other hand, searching dict.leo.org directly for the same exact term doesn't yield any results, at least not yet:
    site:dict.leo.org "old before new" - Google Search
    h t t p s://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Adict.leo.org+%22old+before+new%22
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Ich habe gerade über die Ausklammerung gelesen und nur Banhoff verstanden :).
    Solltest du bei deiner Lektüre alter Forenbeiträge auf tote Links zu canoo.net gestoßen sein, so ersetze canoo.net in der Adresszeile deines Browsers durch canoonet.eu. Du wirst dann zu dict.leo.org weitergeleitet, also z.B. zu LEOs deutsche Grammatik: 3.5.3.3

    Natürlich kannst du auch gleich canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar durch dict.leo.org/grammatik ersetzen, was langfristig wahrscheinlich besser ist, denn man weiß nicht, wie lange die Weiterleitung noch funktioniert, bevor auch canoonet.eu ganz abgeschaltet wird.

    Wenn du auch noch gleich über Hash-String auf die richtige Einsprungstelle in der Seite gelangen willst, so ergänze diesen direkt nach dem Hash (#) um ein "grammar", also ändere z.B. #Anchor-Infinitiv-11481 in #grammarAnchor-Infinitiv-11481
     

    Stelios

    Member
    Greek
    Solltest du bei deiner Lektüre alter Forenbeiträge auf tote Links zu canoo.net gestoßen sein, so ersetze canoo.net in der Adresszeile deines Browsers durch canoonet.eu. Du wirst dann zu dict.leo.org weitergeleitet, also z.B. zu LEOs deutsche Grammatik: 3.5.3.3

    Natürlich kannst du auch gleich canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar durch dict.leo.org/grammatik ersetzen, was langfristig wahrscheinlich besser ist, denn man weiß nicht, wie lange die Weiterleitung noch funktioniert, bevor auch canoonet.eu ganz abgeschaltet wird.

    Wenn du auch noch gleich über Hash-String auf die richtige Einsprungstelle in der Seite gelangen willst, so ergänze diesen direkt nach dem Hash (#) um ein "grammar", also ändere z.B. #Anchor-Infinitiv-11481 in #grammarAnchor-Infinitiv-11481
    Viiiiiiiiiiiiiiielen dank. Bei dict.leo.org/grammatik habe ich hochwertige Informationen gefunden, die die Ausklammerung sehr gut beschrieben wird.:thumbsup:
     

    Gernot Back

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    New articles weekly, language is "easier" to understand but still requires a decent German vocabulary.
    Plain language is designed for natives with dyslexia and/or a basic general knowledge, not for learners of German as a foreign language. Einfache Sprache uses less (nested) subordinate clauses and more hyphens in long compound words, which might help Gfl beginners as well. However, it also avoids the use of loanwords, which are actually helpful for foreigners because most of these words from English, French, Latin and Greek are internationalisms. You should also not get used to Einfache Sprache if you want to reach any level above B1, e.g. if you are preparing for academic studies in German speaking countries.
     

    Leandro

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    Youtube Channel - Easy German: Easy German

    The woman speaks clearly and at an understandable speed. They teach day-to-day situations, slangs, idioms, expressions; and also the videos have embedded German AND English subtitles at the same time. So you can listen in German, compare the speech to the subtitle in German, and at the same time see the translation in English.
     

    Zuriel13113

    New Member
    English
    Youtube Channel - Easy German: Easy German

    The woman speaks clearly and at an understandable speed. They teach day-to-day situations, slangs, idioms, expressions; and also the videos have embedded German AND English subtitles at the same time. So you can listen in German, compare the speech to the subtitle in German, and at the same time see the translation in English.
    I also watch this channel, it is interesting, informative and humorous. I advise everyone to learn German.

    1601386394821.png
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Adelung - Grammatisch-kritisches Wörterbuch der Hochdeutschen Mundart (searchable version)

    Facsimile version Adelung - Grammatisch-kritisches Wörterbuch der Hochdeutschen Mundart

    The German dictionary from Adelung.
    Adelung, Johann Christoph: Grammatisch-kritisches Wörterbuch der hochdeutschen Mundart (1811)

    It was the dictionary the classical German poets used.
    It may be interesting by historical reasons.
    The first link shows the online form "Bayerische Staatsbibliothek" in a searchable form.

    edit: I added a link to the facsimile version
     
    Last edited:

    ManniSmith

    Member
    German - Germany
    Hallo,
    ich habe vor Kurzem einen sehr interessanten Beitrag eines Science Slams gesehen - zur aktuellen Umgangssprache:
    Ist das Deutsch oder kann das weg? (Diana Marossek -Science Slam)
    Ein schöner Vortrag zur Entwicklung der deutschen Umgangssprachesprache in den letzten Jahren.

    p.s.: Ich hoffe, dies ist hier richtig.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top