Pugliese: fernesce

< Previous | Next >

Ihsiin

Senior Member
English
Hello everyone, I've been listening to the song Abbasce a la marine, and I think the second line goes: e tu uegnedda me nen la uè fernesce. I'm rather confused by fernesce in this sentence. Assuming that is the same as Italian vuoi, I feel that fernesce should be an infinitive, but it doesn't look like one. I declare myself stumped - can anyone help?

Thanks.
 
  • Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm not an expert of Bari dialect but I think it means "you, my girl, aren't going to stop it".
    Edit: To be more precise, the author of this song comes from the Foggia area, not Bari.
     
    Last edited:

    alfaalfa

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao,
    it means "you, my girl, aren't going to stop it". :thumbsup:
    In effetti Toni Santagata dovrebbe aver rivisitato con "Quant'è bell lu primm'ammore" la vacchia canzone popolare barese "Abbasce a la marine".
    Nella testo citato infatti c'è uagnedda che è proprio un termine barese. Nelle versioni "foggiane" c'è invece ‘mmghiera (moglie).
    Poi come in tutte le canzoni popolari non è sempre chiaro l'autore originale.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top