Pronunciation: the surname "Gasol"

< Previous | Next >
  • Dymn

    Senior Member
    It's /ɡəˈzɔl/.

    I don't think if it has anything to do with gas, but even if it did it would be /z/ because derivatives of gas take a voiced s, e.g. the plural form gasos /ˈgazus/.
     
    Last edited:

    Elxenc

    Senior Member
    català/valencià-castellano
    Em disculpareu, per Gasol ,és una castellanització administrativa del cognom tradicional Gassol/Gassols. Llavors la pronunciació en català variaria, encara que estiga escrit amb una sola esse per motius "polítics". El mateix passa amb altre cognom Rosell= Rossell, altra variant del mateix Rausell= Raussel; Roselló= Rosselló,
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    DCVB:
    GASSOL (escrit també Gasol).
    Llin. existent a Barc., Jorba, Montcada, Montmaneu, Ódena, Perafort, Piles, Forés, Garidells, Blancafort, Espluga de F., Montblanc, Selva del C., Reus, Valls, Aiguamúrcia, Tremp, Arbeca, etc. Hi ha la variant Gassols a Bagà, Barc., Olesa de Montserrat, Selva del Camp, etc.
    Etim.: la mateixa de Gassó, amb diferent sufix. No es pot admetre l'ètim aquae solís proposada en el BDC, x, 19.

    GASSÓ (escrit també Gasó).
    Llin. existent a Gir., Castellfullit de Riubregós, Fontcuberta, Cardona, Manresa, Argençola, Barc., Igualada, Sitges, Catllar, St. Martí de Maldà, Agramunt, Vinaròs, Elx, etc. Hi ha la grafia Gaçó que apareix en un document de l'any 1316 (Mem. Ac. B. L., ix, 129).
    Etim.: sembla del mateix radical que Gassia (=Garcia), si no és que sia derivat de gas (=cast. garzo); també sembla relacionable amb el fr. garçon, esp. garzón, prov. garso.
     

    rayadan

    New Member
    Hindi
    It's /ɡəˈzɔl/.

    I don't think if it has anything to do with gas, but even if it did it would be /z/ because derivatives of gas take a voiced s, e.g. the plural form gasos /ˈgazus/.
    oh yes tnx for express
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    What happens with many surnames is that there is a variety of spellings for historical reasons. So some might be pronounced in two ways: either in the way it is written (in this case, Gasol is pronounced /ɡəˈzɔl/ by Catalan speakers) , or in the way it "should" be (which here might be /ɡəˈsɔl/ if the likeliest etymologies are certain*). So if the surname is common or the etymology is very obvious, then the second way may prevail. But generally speaking, people pronounce the surnames the way they are written, as we are usually not conscious about all this when speaking.


    * Whether related to the Old Catalan gaç/gas 'blue' (Spanish garzo), to the surname Garcia/Gassia or to an old Garçó/Gaçó related to the French/Occitan garç-, all three options would yield results with a voiceless s, the most logical spelling being then Gaçol or Gassol.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top