Pronunciation: Genís

< Previous | Next >
  • LoQuelcomiste

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Northwestern) & Spanish - Spain
    DCVB transcribes the male given name Genís as "ʒənís (or.); genís (occ., val.); ʧenís (val.)." But is this name really pronounced /ɡeˈnis/ in Western dialects, instead of /eˈnis/? :confused:
    In DCVB, Occidental refers primarily to North-Western Catalan, where the j sound is usually softer (/ʒeˈnis/), with some variation. As it says Occ., Val, it includes both /ʒeˈnis/ and /dʒeˈnis/, this might be a (not quite well put) way to express this variation.
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    In DCVB, Occidental refers primarily to North-Western Catalan, where the j sound is usually softer (/ʒeˈnis/), with some variation. As it says Occ., Val, it includes both /ʒeˈnis/ and /dʒeˈnis/, this might be a (not quite well put) way to express this variation.
    Initial /dʒ/ instead of /ʒ/ is the typical pronunciation too around Tarragona /dʒəˈnis/, not just in València.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top