Pinoy Worship Song

< Previous | Next >

Sara Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone~

Pinoy
Pinoy Worship Song


Here are some source links for your reference:

Pinoy

Pinoy Worship song - YouTube

"Pinoy Worship Song" - Google Search



Q1. Is "Pinoy" widely used among you Philippine people? Or is it seldom and less common than "Tagalog" and "Filipino"?
When and in what context do you usually use "Pinoy"? What do you use it to refer to?

Q2. Is "Pinoy Worship Song" grammatically correct and understandable? Does it make sense?
How do you understand it? Does it have any special meaning?
:)

Q3 If I want to share an English worship song sung by Filipinos or the Philippine people,
is it okay and fine to use "Pinoy Worship Song" to describe it? Will it attract most Filipinos, including both Philippine natives
and those overseas Filipinos?

:)
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    1) Pinoy is a colloquial term for all things referring to Philippine culture or the Filipino people. Pinoy food, Pinoy culture, Pinoy movies, Pinoy dress, tatak Pinoy, Pinoy lechon, Pinoy barbecue, Pinoy recipes, Pinoy heritage all mean what the term would mean if you replaced the word Pinoy with the word Filipino.

    2) Similarly, Pinoy Worship Song means a Filipino Worship Song. It is correct and understandable.
    The only caveat to this is that though Pinoy is popularly used, it retains a hint of informality that may not be appropriate for more elevated speech unless it is used for specific effect. Otherwise by its nature alone it is entirely correct and inoffensive.

    3) Yes, Pinoy Worship Song is okay to use. Again, the word pinoy is more colloquial and thus might be more attractive to the general masses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top