pie crust

< Previous | Next >

GamblingCamel

Senior Member
USA English
The WR dictionary offers 酥皮 sū pí as a translation.

Would 酥皮 be used in a context such as this?
How do you make your apple pie crust?
 
  • indigoduck

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    The WR dictionary offers 酥皮 sū pí as a translation.

    Would 酥皮 be used in a context such as this?
    How do you make your apple pie crust?
    苹果馅饼 is "apple pie"
    酥皮苹果馅饼 is "flaky apple pie"
    苹果馅饼皮 is "apple pie crust"
    酥皮苹果馅饼皮 is "flaky apple pie crust"

    你的苹果馅饼皮是怎样做的?is "How do you make your apple pie crust?"
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Thank you, Indigo Duck.

    The individual character 皮 is translated as leather/skin/fur -- so I presume that it refers to the outer layer of an object.
    At first, I thought that was a direct sound transfer from the English pie.

    酥 is translated as flaky (酥酪 sū lào it is translated as yogurt which I find interesting).
     

    NitaHK

    New Member
    Cantonese
    It's not 酥 being translated as flaky, but rather, 酥皮 is the flaky, multi-layered, oil-flour-oil-flour type of crust. As in McDonald's apple pie, sausage rolls, Napoleon. You need both words, 酥皮.

    Some, usually bite-sized, food with 酥皮 are called xx酥,eg. 叉燒酥(BBQ pork filling)。If you say the single word, 酥, this is what I would think of.
     

    indigoduck

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Thank you, Indigo Duck.

    The individual character 皮 is translated as leather/skin/fur -- so I presume that it refers to the outer layer of an object.
    At first, I thought that was a direct sound transfer from the English pie.

    酥 is translated as flaky (酥酪 sū lào it is translated as yogurt which I find interesting).
    "Pi" sounds like the word for urinate when used by little boys (ie: pee).

    酥酪 means yogurt ? are you sure ?

    to me, 酸奶酪 means yogurt

    i think you got the character 酥 confused with 酸. possible ?

    they look similar but are completely different in meaning.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    酥酪 means yogurt ? are you sure ?

    to me, 酸奶酪 means yogurt

    i think you got the character 酥 confused with 酸. possible ?

    they look similar but are completely different in meaning.
    I found 酥酪 as a translation of yoghurt at chinese-tools.com.
    The article on yoghurt at Wiki.zh is titled 酸奶 suān nǎi. 酸 = sour.

    I don't know enough Chinese to read this article about 酥酪 sūlào. http://www.hudong.com/wiki/酥酪
    The photo shows something that looks like a custard or pudding.
     

    indigoduck

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I found 酥酪 as a translation of yoghurt at chinese-tools.com.
    The article on yoghurt at Wiki.zh is titled 酸奶 suān nǎi. 酸 = sour.

    I don't know enough Chinese to read this article about 酥酪 sūlào. http://www.hudong.com/wiki/酥酪
    The photo shows something that looks like a custard or pudding.
    i can accept 酸奶 as being yogurt (i would've assumed it meant: sour milk)

    Wikipedia says the following for the various chinese speaking countries:

    Mainland China = 酸奶
    Hong Kong = 乳酪
    Taiwan = 發酵乳、優酪乳、優格

    But, 酥酪 is definitely not yogurt ... i think it's a case of terrible translation
    To be official, it's a type of food made from goat milk

    But I agree with you, custard is a much better translation than yogurt

    I wouldn't even say Pudding.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top