Persian: Don't embarrass me!

< Previous | Next >

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings,

How do you say “Don't embarrass me!”, please?

The example I have in mind is this: someone is complimenting you, saying what a good, kind person you are etc. etc.

Sooner or later, modesty dictates that you say something to stop the flow of compliments, of course.

I think the Arabs say ‘استغفر الله’ for this, or possibly ‘استغفر الله العظيم’.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    ا﴿تورو خدا/خواهش مي‌كنم/مي‌شه﴾ اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!ا
    ﴿تورو خدا/خواهش مي‌كنم﴾ اينقدر خجالتمون نديد!ا
    خجالتمون مي‌ديد!ا

    The following sentences are the same as above, however, there are some confirmation at them and are more common too:
    شرمنده/چوبكاري مي‌فرماييد/مي‌كنيد!
    چشاتون خوب مي‌بينه!
    شما خودتون خوبيد، همه را خوب مي‌بينيد
    اختيار داريد! خوبي از خودتونه


    If you want confirm a complement modestly, you can say:
    اين، نظر لطف/حسن ظن شمارو مي‌رسونه. اميدوارم لايق چيزهايي كه در موردم گفتيد باشم
    اين از لطف شما است، اميدوارم مايوس‌تون نكنم

    The above, where are used?

    Suppose that your boss like you very much. Your company have established a new agency in another city with top advantages for its admin. Your boss want you be the admin of that agency. You and your boss are in front of your company board of directors. Your boss is complementing you earnestly. You like to be that agency admin too. So when his oration is completed, you say:

    اين نظر لطف جناب رئيس را مي‌رساند، اميدوارم لايق چيزهايي كه در موردم گفتند باشم

    i.e. I agree with his complements and I want to be an admin.
     
    Last edited:

    searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    I missed again:
    If you say اين نظر لطف شماست, that simply means 'this is of your kindness'; a formal, respectably, courteously and multipurpose sentence that you can use it in different situations.
     
    Last edited:

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.

    Just a couple of queries:

    1. Re تورو خدا/خواهش مي‌كنم - do you mean that I can say تورو خدا مي‌كنم to mean تورو خواهش مي‌كنم?
    2. Re خجالتمون مي‌ديد, is this خجالت plus the ending meaning 'our'? Can I say مي‌دين instead of مي‌ديد?
     

    searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Many thanks, excellent.

    Just a couple of queries:

    1. Re تورو خدا/خواهش مي‌كنم - do you mean that I can say تورو خدا مي‌كنم to mean تورو خواهش مي‌كنم?
    اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!ا
    خواهش مي‌كنم اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!ا
    تورو خدا اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!ا
    مي‌شه اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!ا

    2. Re خجالتمون مي‌ديد, is this خجالت plus the ending meaning 'our'? Can I say مي‌دين instead of مي‌ديد?
    Yes...both are correct.
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Thank you!

    In تورو خدا اينقدر مارو شرمنده/چوبكاري نكنيد!, what is تو ? تورو plus را?
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Is تورو خدا, which you analyze as تو را به خدا, short for something like تو را به خدا خواهش می‌کنم?
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Whoops, I left out part of my message.

    Thank you so much, God bless you.

    This is getting really interesting.

    Is تورو خدا, which you analyze as تو را به خدا, short for something like تو را به خدا خواهش می‌کنم?
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    When someone compliments you, instead of saying اين نظرِ لطف شماست can you say اين نظرِ لطف تانست instead?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top