Persian: خدا رفتگان شما را هم بيامرزد

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
سلام!

When is خدا رفتگان شما را هم بيامرزد (May God have mercy on your dead people too) said? I mean, what triggers this as a response? And is the last word pronounced bi-aamorzad or biyaamorzad?

خيلى ممنون!
 
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Hi, again! Amorzeedan means to bestow redemption, exclusively reserved for God to carry out.

    The expression is normally said back to an interlocutor in response to their kind words about one’s deceased loved one.

    The second transliteration seems closer to the actual pronunciation.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: Dib
    < Previous | Next >
    Top