Paano Gamitin ang Mga Panlapi

< Previous | Next >

Jejejen

New Member
Malay - Malaysia
Hello, may tanong po ako sa inyong lht. Anong differences ng pamumuhay at pagbubuhay.

Di ko kayahin maintindihan yn. At saka Tagalog ay third language ko.

Anong gamit ng panlapi "pam" tulad ng pamumuhay, pamimigay at pamamahinga.

At huling tanong ko po, katulad noong tanong, paano ginamit ng panlapi pagka, pag, pam, tulad :

Salitang ugat, buhay

Pagbubuhay,
Paglabuhay,
Pamumuhay,

Salamat po.
 
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    Pamumuhay means manner or way of living. Pagbubuhay can have at least two pronunciations and corresponding meanings. One pronunciation in which one utters the word with a slight pause after pag- means giving life to a role or a part, or narrating a part or a role. The other pronunciation in which the word pagbubuhay is uttered with no pause means sparing the life of someone, as in in one condemned to life in prison rather than being put to death.
    The use of pam- as a prefix in your examples can be broadly described as referring to a state of being. Pamumuhay means the way a person lives, pamamahinga refers to a state of resting. Pamimigay refers to the distribution of goods or other objects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top