Norwegian/Danish: brækket Aker

< Previous | Next >

astri

Senior Member
English, USA
I'm curious if this word, Aker, comes from English acre(s). I found it in a letter written by a Norwegian-American in 1877. How would you translate bræket/brækket in this context?


"Ole Fosse … har bræket omkring 10 Aker"
"Halvor har brækket lidt over 10 Akeres ifjor"
 
  • Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Yes, Aker is probably English acre.

    Bræket, brækket seems to be Norwegian/Danish, modern Norwegian brekke 'break'. But I don't think that verb was used like that in Norwegian. I suspect it corresponds in meaning to Norwegian bryte 'break', Danish bryde. The latter verb is used about the initial preparation of new farmland.

    Svenke.
     

    bicontinental

    Senior Member
    English (US), Danish, bilingual
    [...bryde] The latter verb is used about the initial preparation of new farmland.
    Yes, and so is the related verb, brække in older forms of Danish:

    Brække: om pløjning af jord, der ikke før har været bearbejdet ell. har hvilet i længere tid;bryde (1.1). SjællBond.101. Feilb.
    Ref: brække — ODS

    Bic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top