Norwegian: Å vinke noen VS Å vinke til noen

< Previous | Next >

Camril

Member
Lithuanian
When should I say å vinke noen and å vinke til noen? For example, "han vinket meg fra bussen" versus "skal du vinke til faren?" Or should I write "skal du vinke faren?" Is preposition "til" is used only when there is no relation with personal pronoun (meg, deg, henne, ham)?
 
  • raumar

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    In other words: you usually need "til". "Han vinket meg fra bussen" and "skal du vinke faren?" are incorrect. You need "til" in those sentences.

    The exception is when "vinke" comes together with an adverb, such as "ut" or "inn", as Ben Jamin has explained.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top