Ni chófer ni el caballero veían nada

< Previous | Next >

YJ YJ yoon

New Member
Korean
Can I make a negative sentence without the grammatical rule No + verb.
Ni chófer ni el caballero veían nada.

In this sentence, “No” is nowhere..
And what is the subject of this sentence? Is it Ni chófer ni el caballero?
please help me..
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JuanJoseMolina

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Ni el chófer ni el caballero.
    Si los sustituyes por "ellos" o "ninguno de los dos" verás que el sujeto es el que tú dices: "Ni el chófer ni el caballero".
    Ellos no veían nada. Ninguno de los dos veía nada. Sujetos: "Ellos", "Ninguno de los dos".
    Aquí el "no" que crees que falta queda sustituido por el "ni"; de lo contrario estaríamos ante una doble negación.
     

    YJ YJ yoon

    New Member
    Korean
    Ni el chófer ni el caballero.
    Si los sustituyes por "ellos" o "ninguno de los dos" verás que el sujeto es el que tú dices: "Ni el chófer ni el caballero".
    Ellos no veían nada. Ninguno de los dos veía nada. Sujetos: "Ellos", "Ninguno de los dos".
    Aquí el "no" que crees que falta queda sustituido por el "ni"; de lo contrario estaríamos ante una doble negación.

    Perfecto!!Gracias mucho:thumbsup:
    I got it now. I forgot that rule(?) hehe Gracias!!!!!!!!! Que le pase buena noche, muchas gracias!!
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    Hola. No olvides que las oraciones con partículas negativas como ni/jamás, etc. no se refuerzan mediante el no cuando aquéllas se anteponen al verbo, pero cuando van después de éste, sí se utiliza el no.

    No venían nada ni el chofer ni el caballero.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ni el chófer ni el caballero veían nada.
    In English, that sentence would take a singular verb, but I believe that in Spanish is takes a plural verb as above. Is that right?

    In the above case, "saw" is both plural and singular, so let me give another example.

    Neither the driver nor the gentleman has any money.

    Ni el chófer ni el caballero tiene(n) dinero.

    Which is correct?
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    In English, that sentence would take a singular verb, but I believe that in Spanish is takes a plural verb as above. Is that right?

    In the above case, "saw" is both plural and singular, so let me give another example.

    Neither the driver nor the gentleman has any money.

    Ni el chófer ni el caballero tiene(n) dinero.

    Which is correct?
    Plural. Tienen.
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    That's what I thought, but thanks for confirming. English seems more logical in this case.
    El chofer veía algo.
    El caballero veía algo.
    Tanto el caballero como el caballero veían algo.

    El chofer no veía nada.
    El caballero no veía nada.
    Ni el chofer ni el caballero veían nada.

    Tiene su lógica, ¿no?
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Neither A nor B is....
    Ni A ni B son....

    I guess I don't especially see one as more logical than the other. I guess it depends on whether you think "zero" is singular or plural...
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    La lógica en español es que si lo sujetos son compuestos (si tienen más de un núcleo) el verbo va en plural.

    Si digo algo de Juan y María en la misma oración el verbo va en plural.

    Juan va a venir y María va a venir = Juan y María van a venir.
    Juan va a venir o María va a venir = Juan o María van a venir.
    Ni Juan va a venir ni María va a venir = Ni Juan ni María van a venir.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Neither A nor B is....
    Ni A ni B son....

    I guess I don't especially see one as more logical than the other. I guess it depends on whether you think "zero" is singular or plural...
    It has nothing to do with zero, but with whether you view neither/ni as referring to one thing or two. But this is going too far off topic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top