my heart is yours

< Previous | Next >

Liznew

New Member
English
Hi, my boyfriend is Romanian and I am buying him a bracelet for his name day next month.

I want to engrave something special on the back in Romanian. I really wanted to put “my heart is yours” or “ my heart belongs to you”.

I can only have 20 characters, spaces included. I saw online that the translation for this was “Inima mea iti apartine“ but unfortunately this is 22 characters, so is too long.

Please could anyone help me with what I could engrave on it with the kind of thing I have put above??

I also saw that a direct translation for my heart is yours, is
inima mea este a ta, but I wasn’t sure if that was just a literal translation or is something Romanian people would actually say?? Any help much appreciated!
 
  • Liznew

    New Member
    English
    Translated in English, literally, it means "my heart is yours".
    I understand that it means that in English. I want it to mean that in Romanian and mean what it does in English. I don’t know if it would be used in Romanian to say to someone special??
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    You're dealing here with the 20 characters limitation. "Inima mea este a ta" would not be my first choice, but alternatives sounding better will require more than 20 characters.

    With that in mind, I think your choice makes sense.
     

    Liznew

    New Member
    English
    You're dealing here with the 20 characters limitation. "Inima mea este a ta" would not be my first choice, but alternatives sounding better will require more than 20 characters.

    With that in mind, I think your choice makes sense.
    Ahhh I know, it is really annoying the 20 character limit! I don’t know what to do because I want it to make sense and sound right.

    If it doesn’t sound that great in Romanian, maybe something else might be better??

    Thank you for your reply
     

    danielstan

    Senior Member
    Romanian - Romania
    "Îți dărui..." is, perhaps, a regional or an archaic form.
    In literary Romanian the correct form is "Îți dăruiesc..."
    Reference: dexonline - click the tab 'conjugări'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top