Morjens

< Previous | Next >

joensuu

Member
France - french
Hello!

Is somebody know this word ? It's in the beginning of an email and don't know in which language could it be and neither what does it mean!
If someone could help me !
Thanks !
 
  • Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    joensuu said:
    Hello!

    Is somebody know this word ? It's in the beginning of an email and don't know in which language could it be and neither what does it mean!
    If someone could help me !
    Thanks !
    Some context? Haha, it looks like a wrong spelled German word, but I can't be sure without context ... :rolleyes:
     

    allwords

    Member
    Finland, Finnish/English(American)
    joensuu said:
    Hello!

    Is somebody know this word ? It's in the beginning of an email and don't know in which language could it be and neither what does it mean!
    If someone could help me !
    Thanks !
    :) Morjens! It´s simply the equivalent of the English "Hi!" or "Hello!" An old expression, but still used today. Often the "n" is left out. Can be used both when meeting somebody or when leaving. Morjes!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top