More than one "er" in a sentence?

< Previous | Next >

ottaviocr

Senior Member
UK
Italian
I frequently hear native Dutch speakers (especially on NPR Radio 1) using more than one "er" in the same sentence.

My first Dutch grammar book, and the one I trust the most, is "Dutch: A Comprehensive Grammar" (Bruce Donaldson).

If I understand correctly, Donaldson says that more than one "er" shouldn't be used and the sentence should be rephrased: [15.5.1] and [15.5.3].

Consider this example:

"Heb je boven nog een stoel?" "Ja, er staat er nog een" or "Ja, er zijn er nog een paar".

Would this break the above mentioned rule? Is it something a native speaker would be bothered by?
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    This rule is nonsense.

    Your two sentences are completely correct and they would be commonly used.

    PS. I do not have access to 15.5.1. I could see 15.5.2 and 15.5.3.
     

    ottaviocr

    Senior Member
    UK
    Italian
    This rule is nonsense.

    Your two sentences are completely correct and they would be commonly used.
    Thanks.

    PS. I do not have access to 15.5.1. I could see 15.5.2 and 15.5.3.
    15.5.1
    Notes A repletive er and a pronominal er do not occur in the same clause—the pronominal er is usually omitted:
    Er keken veel mensen naar het programma.
    There were a lot of people watching the programme.
    Er keken veel mensen naar. (< *Er keken veel mensen ernaar)
    There were a lot of people watching it.
    Daar keken veel mensen naar. (emphatic)
    There were a lot of people watching that.
    Er werd niet veel over gesproken.
    (< *Er werd niet veelerover gespoken
    )It wasn’t spoken about much.
    Er staat erg weinig sportnieuws in de Volkskrant.
    There is very little sports news in the Volkskrant.
    Er staat erg weinig sportnieuws in. (< *Er staat erg weinigsportnieuws erin)
    There is very little sports news in it.
    Er lag een laagje zand op. (< *Er lag een laagje zand erop)
    There was a layer of sand (lying) on it.
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    It is not eay to distinguish between your sentences and those in 1.5.5.1. I think the partitive "er" (French "en") cannot be dropped in any case. However, we might try to avoid two locative "er"'s (and I consider the "er" in Er is/zijn... locative here) . especially the subject locative is dropped, as is illustrated in 1.5.5.1. That is my first guess...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top