monetize

< Previous | Next >

samanthalee

Senior Member
Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
Term: monetize


Your definition or explanation:
To generate revenue out of


Example: 101 Ways to Monetize Your Blog Without Irritating Your Readers


One or more places you have seen the term:
http://www.blogherald.com/2009/04/15/google-to-blogspot-users-please-monetize-your-blogs/

http://www.doshdosh.com/monetize-rss-feed-advertising


Have you looked for this term or meaning in dictionaries, and not found it?
Yes

There is a brief mention in Wikipedia: Monetization#Revenue_from_business_operations
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Financial Dictionary

    Monetize

    1. To convert into money.

    2. To convert from securities into currency that can be used to purchase goods and services.
    Investopedia Commentary

    For example, you'll often hear Internet marketers talk about "monetizing website visitors." This is another way of saying that the marketers are trying to figure out a way of making money from website visitors, such as through advertising, e-commerce, etc.
    Related Links
    http://dictionary.reference.com/go/http://www.investopedia.com/university/beginner/

    See also: Currency, Finance, Money, Money Market
    Also spelled: monitization, monetization, moneytization, monitisation, monetisation, moneytisation, monitise



    Investopedia.com. Copyright © 1999-2005 - All rights reserved. Owned and Operated by Investopedia Inc.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Before posting here, you should try www.onelook.com . It searches multiple online dictionaries for you. It found "monetize" in 22 regular dictionaries (including the 1913 edition of Webster's Dictionary) and 6 business-specific dictionaries.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Before posting here, you should try www.onelook.com . It searches multiple online dictionaries for you. It found "monetize" in 22 regular dictionaries (including the 1913 edition of Webster's Dictionary) and 6 business-specific dictionaries.
    Thanks for the tip. This forum has two distinct categories for acceptable entries, both listed at the top of the page: (1) Suggest new terms to add to the English dictionary. These should not yet be in most dictionaries. (2) Offer additional meanings for words already in major English dictionaries.

    The definition provided in the first post is not in most major dictionaries. We can certainly debate whether it is an entirely new meaning, or an extension of the ones found in most major monolingual dictionaries.

    The 1913 Webster's offers this: "v. t. To convert into money; to adopt as current money; as, to monetize silver."

    If we compare that with the definition in post #1 we see a clear difference:

    Your definition or explanation:
    To generate revenue out of
    Web sites and visitors are not converted into money; they are, if a site is effectively monetized, used as a source for potential earnings. The new definition offered is close to commercialize, and not at all synonymous with the traditional meanings of monetize.
     
    Last edited:

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Yes, that is an important new use of the word. I do note that it appears M-W's current entry:
    3 : to utilize (something of value) as a source of profit
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/monetize

    I wonder if the (admittedly careless) use of "monetize" in the context of environmental regulation or legislation:
    Such programs monetize pollution emissions to induce behavior change in the regulated community.
    http://www.cozen.com/attorney_detail.asp?d=1&atid=610

    That meaning I would define, loosely, as similar to commoditize, but what is being done is assigning a price to something and in many cases making people pay for it. (Which in traditional economic terms would be known as internalizing externalities.)
     

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    I wonder if the (admittedly careless) use of "monetize" in the context of environmental regulation or legislation:
    http://www.cozen.com/attorney_detail.asp?d=1&atid=610

    That meaning I would define, loosely, as similar to commoditize, but what is being done is assigning a price to something and in many cases making people pay for it. (Which in traditional economic terms would be known as internalizing externalities.)
    I have come across this same usage (i.e. assigning a monetary value to something) in a procedure about risk management, wherein the assessment of risks involves "monetized risks / opportunities".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top