Me

futaro

Senior Member
France
I read in my japanese book:

Shinjuku eki de hidoi me ni atta no desu.

I can´t understand what is the meaning of me in this sentence.
Can you explain it to me?
 
  • kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy

    「ひどい目にあう」・hidoi me ni au :eek:

    it seems to mean something strong as disagreement, near to the italian "FARE SCHIFO" - about "how bad the station of shinjyuku HAS BEEN MESSED UP", "what HORRID CONDITIONS it is in"....hope this can help you, :cool:

    かもめ

     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hidoi me (ひどい目) and ii me (いい目) both originally meant how good or bad the turn of the dice is. Spots on the dice is 目 or eyes in Japanese.

    Expressions such as below refer to either good or bad happenstances.
    ひどい目/いい目を見る (-o miru)
              に会う (-ni au)
              が出る。 (-ga deru)
     

    toscairn

    Banned
    Japan
    The last example is said only for dices, Flaminie! (Flaminius って第2変化名詞でいいのかな?自信なしです。)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Figurative usage of "いい目が出る," is not at all unheard of in my neck of the woods.

    in secunda declinatione nomina in -ius, -aius et -eius faciunt cassum vocativum singularem cum -i; nunc quid Flaminius gignit? Flamini.

    difficile est scribere de Latina latine....
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy
    :eek:...verum latinis latinum latine sermocinari difficilest, at, Flamini amice...:cool:

    "UTILIUS HOMINI NIHIL EST QUAM RECTE LOQUI,
    SED AD PERNICIEM SAEPIUS SOLET AGI SINCERITAS"

    (I hope you will forgive me this joke :D )

    かもめ




     

    SpiceMan

    Senior Member
    Castellano, Argentina
    What in western cultures is face, in Japan is me (eye).
    eg, people with kind faces would be yasashii me no hito

    so:
    Shinjuku eki de hidoi me ni atta no desu.
    shinjuku station at terrible/awful/unfriendly eyes to meet sustantivating-the-verbmeet copula-verb

    He met people with unfriendly eyes (faces) at the Shinjuku station. ie: It wasn't a friendly enviroment, or whatever.

    So he's talking about how he/she perceived the people that happened to be at Shinjuku station.
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy
    yes, and thanks for underlining, SpiceMan: as the first post
    was written in romaji, I hadn't noticed (neither did I in the
    Flaminius' one) that 会う/au, (meet).

    かもめ
     

    toscairn

    Banned
    Japan
    Yes, futaro, it's "experience." Its original meaning is, as Flaminius has written, "spots (目)on a dice." When we say 今日ひどいめに会った, one doesn't associate め with eyes, but rather spots on a dice. Even if め in the sense of "spots on a dice" derives from "eyes", nobody think it that way when breaking down the said sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top