Mang- Affix

< Previous | Next >

neealio

Member
English
For the Mang- affix i was wondering what the specific rule was when dropping letters to transform the word like:

Mamangka, Mangabayo, Mamasyal, Mamitas, Mamili

Some keep the Mang-, but some turn into Mam- and drop some letters.

I was also wondering if the Mang- affix is being used Palengke when people say "Mamalengke ako"

If it's not why is the Pa being dropped and the Ma- is added? Would "Magpapalengke" or "Mapapalengke" be weird? Or is it just a grammatical rule? I could also see that it could be confused with the affix "Magpa" or "Mapa" would that be another reason?
 
  • Pertinax

    Senior Member
    BrE->AuE
    The assimilation-rules are:

    mangm|mangp ---> ma•m
    mangb ---> ma•m|mam•b
    mangn|mangs|mangt ---> ma•n
    mangd ---> man•d
    mangl ---> man•l
    mangk ---> ma•ng (but does not always change)
    mangng ---> ma•ng
    mang<vowel> ---> mang-<vowel> | ma•ng<vowel>
    mangg|mangh|mangw|mangy|(sometimes)mangk ---> <unchanged>

    See Tagalog reference grammar, Schachter & Otanes, p290.

    Hence mang-palengke ---> ma•malengke.
    It seems that "mang-" is the only affix accepted by the root "palengke" (from Mexican Spanish "palenque").
    The choice of "mang-" (rather than "mag-" say) is in line with "mamili" (mang-bili), which means to go shopping rather than engage in just one transaction as in "bumili".
     
    Last edited:

    neealio

    Member
    English
    The assimilation-rules are:

    mangm|mangp ---> ma•m
    mangb ---> ma•m|mam•b
    mangn|mangs|mangt ---> ma•n
    mangd ---> man•d
    mangl ---> man•l
    mangk ---> ma•ng (but does not always change)
    mangng ---> ma•ng
    mang<vowel> ---> mang-<vowel> | ma•ng<vowel>
    mangg|mangh|mangw|mangy|(sometimes)mangk ---> <unchanged>

    See Tagalog reference grammar, Schachter & Otanes, p290.

    Hence mang-palengke ---> ma•malengke.
    It seems that "mang-" is the only affix accepted by the root "palengke" (from Mexican Spanish "palenque").
    The choice of "mang-" (rather than "mag-" say) is in line with "mamili" (mang-bili), which means to go shopping rather than engage in just one transaction as in "bumili".
    Hi thanks for the reply and do you know where i could get a copy of the Tagalog Reference Grammar book? Im currently in the philippines hopefully they have one here haha
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top