lubię in Silesian

< Previous | Next >

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hello, I hope it is not a very difficult question, I was listening to Polish gentlemen yesterday in the street and I am not sure but I heard lubim. Do you know if lubię is lubim in Silesian? Thanks. E.
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    The only correct forms in the present tense are:

    Ja lubię
    Ty lubisz
    On/ona lubi
    My lubimy
    Wy lubicie
    Oni lubią
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hello, I hope it is not a very difficult question, I was listening to Polish gentlemen yesterday in the street and I am not sure but I heard lubim. Do you know if lubię is lubim in Silesian? Thanks. E.
    Why do you think they spoke the Silesian dialect/language?
    Lubim is a substandard (rural) form of lubimy (plural 1st) in many regions of Poland.
     

    marco_2

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I think that in Upper Silesia they say lubia or mom rod / rada, but I' m not sure about Cieszyn region let's wait for some true Silesian speaker.
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Why do you think they spoke the Silesian dialect/language?
    Lubim is a substandard (rural) form of lubimy (plural 1st) in many regions of Poland.
    Forget it, if you hear something you are never sure what you hear. It was just a stupid assumption. :) I have no reasonable reason.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top