Living the present. Creating the future. Together.

< Previous | Next >

FedeG

Member
Italian - Italy
Hello,

I need to translate in a few languages the sentence: "Living the present. Creating the future. Together". Could anyone help me with the translation in Hungarian?

Thanks.
Fede
 
  • aui

    New Member
    hungarian - hungary
    Formálni a jövőt literally means "Shaping the future", hope it fits..
     

    FedeG

    Member
    Italian - Italy
    Formálni a jövőt literally means "Shaping the future", hope it fits..
    Yes, that fits well. Could you please tell me if "Megélni..." and "Formálni..." would also work for translating "to live..." and "to shape...", instead of "living..." and "shaping..."?
     

    aui

    New Member
    hungarian - hungary
    Great. Yes, Megélni means "to live" and "Living" the same time (same for shapeing and Formálni). Both are without exact persona, expressing and highlighting the verb, the feeling and the process. (perfect for a great marketing catchphrase :))
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I would think megalkotni would be possible (instead of formálni) and it may be even closer to the meaning of to create/creating but I think in a marketing context (or for a slogan) formálni fits well.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top