Levantine Arabic: ودّى / جاب

< Previous | Next >

levantine

New Member
US English/Polish
Both are supposed to mean 'to bring' so what makes them different?

I understand that with جاب you bring an object to where someone currently is.

For example:

جيبلي هالكرسي

It's implied that you're supposed to bring it here, where I'm currently at.

But I'm not sure about ودّى.

What's the difference between:

انا بطلب انك تودّيله هيدا

and

انا بطلب انك تجيبله هيدا

?

Don't they both mean 'I ask that you bring this to him?' What's the difference?

I can see that ودّى is measure II and جاب is measure I. Does ودّى have a corresponding measure I verb whose meaning it intensifies or is it one of those measure II verbs that doesn't have a corresponding measure I verb?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Who told you they were both supposed to mean "bring"? :confused:

    جاب indicates movement toward the speaker or some other person (like "bring" in English).
    ودّى indicates movement away from the speaker or some other person (like "take" in English).

    As far as I know there is no Form I verb corresponding to ودّى in use in Palestinian Arabic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top