French to English lettres

Dictionary entry: lettres
< Previous | Next >
C

Conor McAuley

Guest
humanities / arts subjects is not a correct translation for "lettres". According to Wiki, the "...include the study of ancient and modern languages, literature, philosophy, history, archaeology, anthropology, human geography, law, politics, religion, and art."

I would suggest literature as a translation.
 
  • DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. According to Larousse, as an academic subject, lettres is: "Études scolaires et universitaires qui comprennent la littérature, la philologie, la philosophie, l'histoire, les langues, par opposition aux sciences", which sounds rather more to me like humanities/arts subjects than simply literature. However, I will check whether @Lacuzon on our French base agrees with me?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    Well, it's a little complicated. Lettres include literature, philology, philosophy, history and languages. However it does not include archaeology, anthropology, human geography, law, politics, religion, nor art.

    Humanités, in French, is only study of Roman/Latin and Greek civilizations and languages.

    So...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top