let the conversation flow

< Previous | Next >

forgoodorill

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone!
I saw a review:

Schwitzgebel's excellent and accessible philosophy in A Theory of Jerks and Other Philosophical Misadventures would be great at parties -- just open up to any random three-page essay, read it aloud, and let the conversation flow."

How to interpret this 'let....flow'? Is it means 'let the conversation keeps going' or 'let the conversation keep from boring'?

Thanks in advance! :)

Source: A Theory of Jerks and Other Philosophical Misadventures
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Flow" is a common verb to describe a conversation taking place. I suppose "let" means "allow", but really the sentence is saying that reading one of these essays is certain to start a conversation.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It is closer to this: 'let the conversation keep going.'

    It is advice to you not to try to control the conversation, or require it to stick to one topic (the way we require threads to stick to one topic. ;) )
    Instead, let the conversation go from one topic to another that interests people.

    (Cross-posted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top