Klemheist: hitch

< Previous | Next >

rushalaim

Senior Member
русский
Is it Dutch word for the knot? As if "klem" means "grip", but what is "heist" in Dutch? Is it a kind of old Dutch? Something like English "hoist"?
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    "Klemheist" is not a Dutch word. According to Wikipedia, it is a type of knot, but as far as I know, its origin is not Dutch.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    A Klemheist is a type of what is called a Klemmknoten in German. So the German/Dutch verbal stem klemmen may play a role. But the combination makes no sense in either language. I suspect it is some kind of a corruption within English.
     

    rushalaim

    Senior Member
    русский
    A Klemheist is a type of what is called a Klemmknoten in German. So the German/Dutch verbal stem klemmen may play a role. But the combination makes no sense in either language. I suspect it is some kind of a corruption within English.
    Is it similar, when today German climbers call a knot bulin imitating English bowline?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top